All posts by w0cAdmin

13th Nov 2019 Pentwyn MapRun

Thanks to all who turned up and ran despite the awful weather. Thanks to Clare for planning and Mark and Caroline for their help on the day. Initial results here. There will be a few additions to the results when the tracks are looked at.

Event Organisers Wanted

SWOC is planning to put on monthly events in 2020 as well as a Christmas score on the 29th December this year. We are looking for people to plan / organise these events. The SWOC League Events will consist of 4 courses Blue, Green, Orange and Yellow with the capability of creating a Short Green course where possible.  Support will be given to anyone inexperienced.

If you can help please let me know with your preferred option. At present there may be some flexibility with regard to dates and venues but I will be contacting landowners for permissions shortly. If you are unable to commit this year can also reply to save me attempting to contact you again.

The details of the planned events are as follows.

201929th DecemberSunXmas ScoreWenallt
202011th JanuarySatSWOC League 1 Porthkerry Country Park
202015th FebruarySatSWOC League 2  Parc Penallta
202028th MarchSatSWOC League 4Cwm Lickey
202019th AprilSunSWOC League 5Sugar Loaf
20209th MaySatSWOC League 6 Pwll Du or Blorenge
202013th JuneSatSWOC League 7 Gwaelod y Garth
202018th JulySatSWOC League 8 Mynydd y Gaer
202016th AugustSunSummer Score
202013th SeptemberSunWelsh League Llangattock
202017th OctoberSatSWOC League 9 Fforest Fawr
202029th NovemberSunSWOC League 10Kingswood

Pete Ribbans

SWOC Fixtures secretary

21/12/2017 Whitchurch Street Event

Whitchurch Street Score Results 21/12/2017


Posn Name CLASS POINTS TIME PENALTY TOTAL
1 Marcus Pinker M40 530 -40 490
2 Mark Ponsford M21 530 -50 480
3 Richard Cronin M21 460 460
4 Martyn Driscoll M35 440 -10 430
5 Nick Dallimore M60 430 -20 410
6 Alice Bedwell W55 390 390
7 Alan Stone M55 400 -20 380
8 Jeremy Parr M45 370 370
9 Kate Darlinghon W35 350 350
10 Christine Farr W40 340 340
11 Matt Hopkins M35 340 340
12 James Bruce M40 360 -20 340
13 Frank Ince M75 280 280
14 Iwan Horan M40 320 -60 260
15 Richard Brown M65 250 250
16 Bob Reed M65 250 250
17 Caroline Dallimore W60 250 -30 220
18 Tina Rossiter W55 170 170
19 Katie Ogden W21 130 130

 

Handicaps

Pos Name Age Class Total H’cap Final Points
1 Alice Bedwell W55 390 1.71 667 100
2 Nick Dallimore M60 430 1.54 662 99
3 Marcus Pinker M40 530 1.14 604 98
4 Alan Stone M55 400 1.41 564 97
5 Frank Ince M75 280 1.92 538 97
6 Mark Ponsford M21 530 1.00 530 96
7 Christine Farr W40 340 1.47 500 95
8 Kate Darlinghon W35 350 1.39 487 94
9 Martyn Driscoll M35 440 1.07 471 93
10 Richard Cronin M21 460 1.00 460 92
11 Caroline Dallimore W60 250 1.84 460 91
12 Jeremy Parr M45 370 1.21 448 90
13 Richard Brown M65 250 1.68 420 89
14 Bob Reed M65 250 1.68 420 88
15 James Bruce M40 360 1.14 410 87
16 Iwan Horan M40 320 1.14 365 86
17 Matt Hopkins M35 340 1.07 364 85
18 Tina Rossiter W55 170 1.71 291 84
19 Katie Ogden W21 130 1.27 165 83

 

Controls visited

18th Oct 2017 Radyr Street Event

Radyr 45min Street Score  18/10/2017

1 Marcus Pinker M40 500
2 James Clemence M55 440
3 Duncan Innes M50 390
4 Haydn Griffiths M55 340
5 Matt Hopkins M35 330
6 John Mills M65 270
7 Adrian Moir M55 250
8 Gill Manning W65 230
9 Reme & Javier W21 190

 

Handicap results

1 James Clemence M55 440 1.41 620.4
2 Marcus Pinker M40 500 1.14 570
3 Duncan Innes M50 390 1.33 518.7
4 Gill Manning W65 230 2.2 506
5 Haydn Griffiths M55 340 1.41 479.4
6 John Mills M65 270 1.68 453.6
7 Matt Hopkins M35 330 1.07 353.1
8 Adrian Moir M55 250 1.41 352.5
9 Reme & Javier W21 190 1.27 241.3

 

Full results with controls visited

26/11/2017 Castell Coch Welsh League Results

Castell Coch Welsh League 26th Nov 2017

Organisers comments

Apart from the small matter of finding a dead body on one of the courses, the event seemed to go  very well today with a good turn out and a lot of positive comments on the courses and the area . Thanks to Marcus Pinker for planning and Pete Colbert for controlling the event . Thanks also to the marshals,   Nick and Caroline Dallimore, David May, Graham Tough, James Clemence, Adrian Moir, Sue Colbert and my wife Jan and daughter Emily who stepped in and helped out with the parking .

Haydn

Route Gadget here

SPLIT TIMES HERE

 
Brown (15) 7.1 km 375 m 23 C  
Pl Name Club Text2 Time  
1 Adam Potter BOK M21 52:43
2 Peter Ward NGOC M45 53:51
3 Megan Carter-Davies MWOC W21 56:40
4 Clive Hallett BOK M50 56:55
5 Owain Jones BOK M35 1:00:17
6 Richard Barrett BAOC M45 1:02:18
7 Ben Doherty SBOC M21 1:10:10
8 Mark Ponsford SWOC M21 1:26:41
9 Brendan Healy SBOC M45 1:31:24
10 Robert Hick WSX M55 1:35:07
11 Nick Dennis BOK M55 1:37:32
12 Peter Lake SBOC M40 1:44:36
 
  Guy Lidbury HAVOC M45 dnf
  John Seaward SWOC M21 dnf
nc Ben Mitchell SBOC M21 44:47
 
 
 

Blue (37) 5.8 km 255 m 21 C  
Pl Name Club Text2 Time  
1 James Clemence SWOC M55 52:57
2 David Seward SBOC M55 58:39
3 Anne Straube OD W40 1:02:07
4 Niall Reynolds SBOC M55 1:03:16
5 Alan Honey BOK M55 1:05:04
6 Margaret Reynolds SBOC W55 1:05:16
7 Alison Simmons BOK W60 1:06:24
8 David May SLOW M70 1:09:20
9 Tommi Grover BOK M40 1:10:16
10 Christine Farr SWOC W40 1:10:55
11 Tim Sands BOK M65 1:11:20
12 Simon Williamson SWOC M55 1:11:27
13 Jackie Hallett BOK W60 1:12:00
14 Peter Foster BOK M60 1:12:16
15 Steve Robertson QO M60 1:14:57
16 Tereza Maria Rush BOK W35 1:15:25
17 Sophie Gordon UBOC W21 1:15:48
18 Kerina Lake SBOC W35 1:15:51
19 Philip Jenkins SBOC M50 1:18:32
20 John Simmons BOK M65 1:19:04
21 Rob Rees IND M50 1:21:09
22 Adrian Moir SWOC M55 1:21:51
23 Jonathan Hurford BOK M60 1:22:59
24 David Mitchell SBOC M55 1:24:19
25 Cai Wood UBOC M21 1:25:31
26 Eunice Carter MWOC W50 1:29:19
27 Kevin Bush SWOC M55 1:30:19
28 Tessa Lewis SWOC W50 1:31:01
29 Alan Richards NGOC M70 1:33:47
30 Jo Foster BOK W60 1:34:00
31 Rachel Dennis BOK W50 1:35:11
32 Russell Finch SWOC M50 1:35:40
33 David Potter BOK M55 1:36:07
34 Sarah Jenkins SBOC W50 1:51:44
35 Caroline Potter BOK W55 2:12:20
 
  Annemieke Silk SWOC W50 mp
  Duncan Innes SWOC M55 dnf
 
 
 

Green (22) 4.4 km 170 m 18 C  
Pl Name Club Text2 Time  
1 Chris Huthwaite SARUM M45 43:09
2 Barney Huthwaite SARUM M21 51:07
2 Nick Silk SWOC M10 51:07
4 Rebecca Ward NGOC W14 1:00:03
5 Ted Mcdonald BOK M70 1:04:06
6 Frank Ince SWOC M75 1:04:12
7 Allan Darwell BOK M65 1:05:55
8 Peter Ribbans SWOC M60 1:06:56
9 Dave Urch BOK M65 1:07:57
10 Carol Iddles BOK W60 1:08:56
11 Carolyn Dent BOK W55 1:17:08
12 Rosalind Taunton NGOC W65 1:19:56
13 Michelle Ward NGOC W45 1:23:24
14 Mike Forrest BOK M60 1:26:18
15 John Fielder BOK M70 1:27:20
16 Duncan Liddle NWO M55 1:28:10
17 Christopher Raven SWOC M14 1:28:58
18 Peter Maloney NGOC M70 1:35:26
19 Jane Bush SWOC W60 1:36:50
20 Callum Higgins IND M21 1:47:55
 
  John Miklausic NGOC M35 mp
  Christopher Moon BOK M65 mp
 
 
 

Short Green (13) 3.1 km 110 m 12 C  
Pl Name Club Text2 Time  
1 Paul Taunton NGOC M65 47:24
2 Caroline Dallimore SWOC W60 52:19
3 Graham Tough SWOC M70 53:10
4 Robert Teed NGOC M75 53:19
5 Carol Sands BOK W65 55:20
6 lucy baker IND W21 56:07
7 Kate Darlington SWOC W35 56:39
8 Clare Fletcher BOK W75 1:02:06
9 Robin Walker BOK M75 1:04:30
10 Susan Colbert SWOC W70 1:06:44
11 Julia Robertson QO W60 1:26:07
 
  Lucinda Calvert IND W21 mp
  Sheila Miklausic NGOC W65 mp
 
 
 

Light Green (4) 2.9 km 115 m 9 C  
Pl Name Club Text2 Time  
1 William Lake SBOC M12 31:55
2 Iwan Horan IND M40 34:54
3 Catherine Finch IND W16 45:11
4 Paul Hardy IND M45 1:37:43
 
 
 

Orange (6) 2.7 km 95 m 9 C  
Pl Name Club Text2 Time  
1 Jessica Ward NGOC W12 26:31
2 Frederick Lake SBOC M12 27:52
3 Ella May Rush BOK W12 28:10
4 Jess Miklausic NGOC W35 30:00
5 Hermione Toomey SARUM W21 30:22
 
  Alan Gardner IND M65 dnf
 
 
 

Yellow (8) 2.1 km 60 m 10 C  
Pl Name Club Text2 Time  
1 Emily Griffiths IND W21 27:13
2 Max Straube-Roth OD M10 27:14
3 Nia Owen IND W35 31:07
4 Molly Hosiere IND W8 38:43
5 Douglas Innes SWOC M6 39:03
6 Ella Miklausic NGOC W4 39:34
7 Patricia Walker BOK W75 44:43
 
  Luke Miklausic NGOC M2 mp
 
 
 

17th Jan 2018 – Newport Evening Street Event

17th Jan 2018 – Newport Evening Street Event

Thanks to all who braved the abysmal weather to run around Bassaleg and High Cross. Given the rain I opted to score based on GPS plots rather than expect paper sheets to survive – you can see plots here.

 

Thanks to Network Rail for providing a reasonably warm and dry shelter for before and after the run 🙂

 

1st Marcus Pinker FVO M40 340 -20 320

2nd Mark Saunders BOK M55 270 -20 250
3rd Alice Bedwell BOK W55 240 -10 230
4th Robert Gale IND M35 220 0 220
5th Jeremy Parr SWOC M50 220 -20 200
6th Helen Trollope IND W35 140 -20 120
7th Charlie Daniel IND W35 no score submitted

 

Richard Cronin
Organiser