Category Archives: News

Blorenge score Event 16/8/20

Orienteering Returns!

We are very excited to announce our first event post- lockdown. The event will be organised in accordance with British Orienteering COVID guidelines and is unfortunately limited to 30 pre-entries in line with Welsh Government rules.

Event date: Sunday 16th August 2020
Location: The Blorenge, Keepers Pond Carpark, NP4 9SR

https://goo.gl/maps/sEaf4ibocw6RsJJz9

Start times: 18:00-19:00 (your exact start time will be allocated when you enter)
Event format: 1 hour Score – you have 60 minutes to find as many checkpoints before returning to the start/finish. Some of the checkpoints will form a easy loop for beginners.
Entry fees: £6 Adult/£3 Junior
Pre-entry only via Fabian4 http://www.fabian4.co.uk/default.aspx?EventID=2649

Entry limited to SWOC members only until midnight on Monday 10th August. From Tuesday 11th August open to other club members – space permitting From Thursday 13th August open to anyone – space permitting.

Enter Online

The event area is open moorland, please bring whistle and waterproof jacket which may be compulsory in the event of bad weather. Dogs must be kept on a short lead at all times.

Organiser: Ian Kennett

New Forest Orienteering MapRun Courses

I have created 3 MapRun courses in Gwaelod-y-Garth woods. These are conventional linear orienteering courses. There are long and a short courses suitable for experienced orienteers and an easy short course suitable for beginners. As all of the control sites are under tree cover GPS reception will be variable. Going round the controls using 2 different phones all of the controls responded using a 15m sensitivity radius. The pdf maps and control descriptions can be downloaded on the MapRun page.

New Maprun Event

There is a new maprun event in the Maprun Archive Page . The event uses Cathays and Roath areas of Cardiff. It uses the new features of MapRunF which allows you to start your run at any control on the map. The control you start at is converted to the start/finish control and the old start/finish site become a normal control. To use this feature you need to be using the latest version of MarRunF. So if you live close enough to the area to use it as you daily exercise give it a go.

SWOC Events

As you would expect all formal SWOC events are cancelled until restrictions on travel etc are lifted. There is an archive of MapRun events in the cardiff area which can be done on an individual basis at any time. The pdf’s for the papermaps are in the Events-Maprun Archive tab on the Website or you can just use the maps on the MapRun App. I will endeavour to convert some older events to MapRun as well.

Cardiff MapRun League Results with 1 race to go

MapRun League results after 5 races with 1 race to go. Best 4 results. Only those with at least 3 results are included here. 75 different people have participated in at least 1 event. Next and final race of this series St Mellons Wed 18th March.

Handicap Results
RadyrFairwaterPentwynLlanishenWhitchurchCardiff BayBest 4 Results
1Alice Bedwell10009410099100399
2James Clemence00999910099397
3Duncan Innes98100097950390
4Mark Saunders97010093098388
5Gary Davies949797968793384
6Richard Cronin93969692880377
7Matt Whipple0098899291370
8Dave McCullough88900867989353
9Andrew Firth0089878090346
10Nathan Swain86888783770344
11Darren Raz-Nick82898385081339
12Haydn Griffiths969909400289
13Ellen Perry899509800282
14Richard Edge093910910275
15Eira Jepson910900092273
16David Powlesland091930830267
17Matt St Clair008990080259
Non-Handicap Results
RadyrFairwaterPentwynLlanishenWhitchurchCardiff BayBest 4
1Richard Cronin1001009997960396
2Gary Davies9999961009095394
3Matt Whipple00100949896388
4James Clemence0095989994386
5Duncan Innes9998095860378
6Alice Bedwell99086979288376
7Dave McCullough96930928391372
8Mark Saunders9509884093370
9Nathan Swain92899386820360
10Andrew Firth0093908293358
11Darren Raz-Nick83908587082345
12David Powlesland096980880282
13Richard Edge093940900277
14Haydn Griffiths949408500273
15Eira Jepson940890089272
16Matt St Clair009393083269
17Ellen Perry858708900261