Category Archives: News

New Maprun Event

There is a new maprun event in the Maprun Archive Page . The event uses Cathays and Roath areas of Cardiff. It uses the new features of MapRunF which allows you to start your run at any control on the map. The control you start at is converted to the start/finish control and the old start/finish site become a normal control. To use this feature you need to be using the latest version of MarRunF. So if you live close enough to the area to use it as you daily exercise give it a go.

SWOC Events

As you would expect all formal SWOC events are cancelled until restrictions on travel etc are lifted. There is an archive of MapRun events in the cardiff area which can be done on an individual basis at any time. The pdf’s for the papermaps are in the Events-Maprun Archive tab on the Website or you can just use the maps on the MapRun App. I will endeavour to convert some older events to MapRun as well.

Cardiff MapRun League Results with 1 race to go

MapRun League results after 5 races with 1 race to go. Best 4 results. Only those with at least 3 results are included here. 75 different people have participated in at least 1 event. Next and final race of this series St Mellons Wed 18th March.

Handicap Results
RadyrFairwaterPentwynLlanishenWhitchurchCardiff BayBest 4 Results
1Alice Bedwell10009410099100399
2James Clemence00999910099397
3Duncan Innes98100097950390
4Mark Saunders97010093098388
5Gary Davies949797968793384
6Richard Cronin93969692880377
7Matt Whipple0098899291370
8Dave McCullough88900867989353
9Andrew Firth0089878090346
10Nathan Swain86888783770344
11Darren Raz-Nick82898385081339
12Haydn Griffiths969909400289
13Ellen Perry899509800282
14Richard Edge093910910275
15Eira Jepson910900092273
16David Powlesland091930830267
17Matt St Clair008990080259
Non-Handicap Results
RadyrFairwaterPentwynLlanishenWhitchurchCardiff BayBest 4
1Richard Cronin1001009997960396
2Gary Davies9999961009095394
3Matt Whipple00100949896388
4James Clemence0095989994386
5Duncan Innes9998095860378
6Alice Bedwell99086979288376
7Dave McCullough96930928391372
8Mark Saunders9509884093370
9Nathan Swain92899386820360
10Andrew Firth0093908293358
11Darren Raz-Nick83908587082345
12David Powlesland096980880282
13Richard Edge093940900277
14Haydn Griffiths949408500273
15Eira Jepson940890089272
16Matt St Clair009393083269
17Ellen Perry858708900261

Cardiff Park Series 2020

Park Series is back for 2020! Our fun summer evening races around the parks of Cardiff and beyond will be returning on Wednesday evenings throughout the summer months.

With three course distances to choose from theses events are suitable for all ages. No experience of map reading required just enthusiasm for adventure!

Provisional dates for 2020:

6 May – Roath Park
20 May – Bute Park
3 June – Hailey Park
17 june – Heath park
1 July – Pontypridd
15 July – Pontcanna Fields

All midweek evenings. Long, medium, novice courses and coaching will be on offer.

Insport Ribbon Award

South Wales Orienteering Club is currently working towards the InSport ribbon, a standard which reflects the Clubs commitment to broadening opportunities for those with disabilities to access orienteering.

The InSport standards are a part of the broader InSport project, which aims to support physical activity, sport and leisure organisations to deliver provision inclusively of disabled people. SWOC is working on the first stage of the InSport journey, the ribbon.

The ribbon demonstrates that a club is monitoring for equal opportunities, that it has appropriate welfare and equality policies and that it is inclusive and equitable in its communications. It also requires a statement of inclusion which should articulate the organisation’s commitment to inclusivity.

The ribbon marks the first phase of a commitment to inclusivity, with the bronze, silver and gold standards following on from that.

You can find SWOC’s welfare policy here

You can find out more about InSport here

MapRun Archive of Old Events

There is now a page of MapRun Archive Events under the Events Menu with links to the pdf’s of the MapRun events we have put on so far. The phone maps are still available for download using the MapRun apps. You can now download and print the maps and go and run any events you might have missed.

Event Organisers Wanted (Updated Jan 2020)

SWOC is planning to put on monthly events in 2020 as well as a Christmas score on the 27th December. We are looking for people to plan / organise these events. The SWOC League Events will consist of 4 courses Blue, Green, Orange and Yellow with the capability of creating a Short Green course where possible.  Support will be given to anyone inexperienced.

If you can help please let me know with your preferred option. At present there may be some flexibility with regard to dates and venues but I will be contacting landowners for permissions shortly.

The details of the events still requiring volunteers are as follows.

202018th JulySatSWOC League 8 Mynydd y Gaer
202013th SeptemberSunWelsh League Llangattock
202029th NovemberSunSWOC League 10Kingswood
202027th DecemberSunXmas ScoreTBC

Pete Ribbans

SWOC Fixtures secretary