Category Archives: News

Cardiff MapRun League Results with 1 race to go

MapRun League results after 5 races with 1 race to go. Best 4 results. Only those with at least 3 results are included here. 75 different people have participated in at least 1 event. Next and final race of this series St Mellons Wed 18th March.

Handicap Results
RadyrFairwaterPentwynLlanishenWhitchurchCardiff BayBest 4
1Alice Bedwell1000941000100394
2Mark Saunders970100935798388
3Gary Davies94979796093384
4Richard Cronin93969692880377
5Matt Whipple0098899291370
6Dave McCullough8890086089353
7Nathan Swain86888783770344
8Darren Raz-Nick82898385081339
9Matt St Clair0089907480333
10James Clemence009999099297
11Duncan Innes9810009700295
12Haydn Griffiths969909400289
13Ellen Perry899509800282
14Richard Edge093910910275
15Eira Jepson910900092273
16Andrew Firth008987090266
Non-Handicap Results
RadyrFairwaterPentwynLlanishenWhitchurchCardiff BayBest 4
1Richard Cronin1001009997960396
2Gary Davies999996100095394
3Matt Whipple00100949896388
4Dave McCullough9693092091372
5Alice Bedwell9908697088370
6Mark Saunders95098845693370
7Nathan Swain92899386820360
8Matt St Clair0093937883347
9Darren Raz-Nick83908587082345
10Duncan Innes999809500292
11James Clemence009598094287
12Richard Edge093940900277
13Andrew Firth009390093276
14Haydn Griffiths949408500273
15Eira Jepson940890089272
16Ellen Perry858708900261

Cardiff Park Series 2020

Park Series is back for 2020! Our fun summer evening races around the parks of Cardiff and beyond will be returning on Wednesday evenings throughout the summer months.

With three course distances to choose from theses events are suitable for all ages. No experience of map reading required just enthusiasm for adventure!

Provisional dates for 2020:

6 May – Roath Park
20 May – Bute Park
3 June – Hailey Park
17 june – Heath park
1 July – Pontypridd
15 July – Pontcanna Fields

All midweek evenings. Long, medium, novice courses and coaching will be on offer.

Insport Ribbon Award

South Wales Orienteering Club is currently working towards the InSport ribbon, a standard which reflects the Clubs commitment to broadening opportunities for those with disabilities to access orienteering.

The InSport standards are a part of the broader InSport project, which aims to support physical activity, sport and leisure organisations to deliver provision inclusively of disabled people. SWOC is working on the first stage of the InSport journey, the ribbon.

The ribbon demonstrates that a club is monitoring for equal opportunities, that it has appropriate welfare and equality policies and that it is inclusive and equitable in its communications. It also requires a statement of inclusion which should articulate the organisation’s commitment to inclusivity.

The ribbon marks the first phase of a commitment to inclusivity, with the bronze, silver and gold standards following on from that.

You can find SWOC’s welfare policy here

You can find out more about InSport here

MapRun Archive of Old Events

There is now a page of MapRun Archive Events under the Events Menu with links to the pdf’s of the MapRun events we have put on so far. The phone maps are still available for download using the MapRun apps. You can now download and print the maps and go and run any events you might have missed.

Event Organisers Wanted (Updated Jan 2020)

SWOC is planning to put on monthly events in 2020 as well as a Christmas score on the 27th December. We are looking for people to plan / organise these events. The SWOC League Events will consist of 4 courses Blue, Green, Orange and Yellow with the capability of creating a Short Green course where possible.  Support will be given to anyone inexperienced.

If you can help please let me know with your preferred option. At present there may be some flexibility with regard to dates and venues but I will be contacting landowners for permissions shortly.

The details of the events still requiring volunteers are as follows.

202018th JulySatSWOC League 8 Mynydd y Gaer
202013th SeptemberSunWelsh League Llangattock
202029th NovemberSunSWOC League 10Kingswood
202027th DecemberSunXmas ScoreTBC

Pete Ribbans

SWOC Fixtures secretary

Compassport Cup

Thanks to everyone who made the long trip to the Compassport cup final in Sussex last weekend. SWOC came 7th out of 12 small clubs in the Trophy competition. We were quite close to the 2 clubs above us but with only 19 runners and 13 to count there wasn’t much room for error. Our best scorers were Clare Dallimore and Gill Manning who both got 100pts, Matt Whipple with 98 and Anne May on 96. Next years final I think is in Birmingham so if we get through wont be as far to go.