Category Archives: Results

16/11/2019 Castell Coch Local

Splits here

Castle Coch, Results

Castle Coch, Results

2019-11-16


Blue 5500 meters 15 Controls
1 8657425 Matt Whipple M21 Swoc 44:45
2 260341 James Clemence M55 SWOC 48:03
3 2127376 Russell Finch M50 Swoc 62:04
4 401409 O!Iver Lamford M21 Mdc 62:20
5 1978730 Kerna Lake W40 Sboc 70:35
6 430416 Haydn Griffiths M60 SWOC 74:07
7 439058 David Underhill M21 Swoc 77:21
8 439056 Rob Patton M21 Ind 77:22
9 400402 David Mitchell M60 SBOC 77:44
10 8032505 William Lake W40 SWOC 77:46
11 8670602 Vanessa Lawson W45 Ngoc 81:22
12 439070 John Seaward M21 Ind 97:31

Green 4100 meters 9 Controls
1 2049784 Duncan Innes M55 SWOC 39:46
2 401411 Tom Foord M40 Ind 43:39
3 342253 Christine Farr W40 SWOC 45:10
4 347572 Freddie Lake M14 SBOC 49:04
5 439053 David Powlesland M21 Swoc 50:24
6 8641854 Peter Ribbans M60 Swoc 54:30
7 8038707 Reuben Lawson M14 Ngoc 56:39
8 439062 Jana Pinplava W55 Ind 58:22
9 439061 Ainis Pirtuieus M55 Ind 58:38
10 439063 Sharon Finch W50 Swoc 62:20
11 439057 Jonathan King M21 Ind 66:54
12 439054 David Collins M21 Ind 68:39
13 439052 Matt St Clair M35 Ind 70:31
14 50240 Diana McClure W65 SBOC 71:47
15 261207 Alan Richards M70 NGOC 72:36
16 401389 Zoe Pelech W21 Ind 72:50
17 401386 Eira Jepson W21 Swoc 72:51
18 439055 Richard Jones M50 Ind 81:55
19 439051 Emily Mackinnen Ind 90:11
19 401412 Megan Gorry W21 Ind 90:11
21 8680543 Andrew Raven 1st Caerphilly 102:17
22 401385 Penny Lewis W45 Mdc 146:32

Short Green 3000 meters 9 Controls
1 401408 Graham Tough M75 SWOC 51:09
2 2800209 Peter Colbert M65 Swoc 58:01
3 222321 Sue Colbert W70 SWOC 59:06
4 411047 Bethin Irwin W40 Sboc 61:29
5 260248 Alun Morgan M75 SWOC 66:48

Orange 2800 meters 8 Controls
1 8037174 Seth Lawson M12 Ngoc 40:39
2 401410 Kim Thusing Ind 48:47
3 439059 Stella Ashby W9 Ind 50:48
4 401405 Sam+Jamie 1st Caerphilly 55:55
5 401407 Henry 1st Caerphilly 59:31
6 401395 Emma 1st Caerphilly 59:57
7 401403 Sanjeev+Vijay 1st Caerphilly 61:03
8 439068 Alun Pincombe M50 Ind 74:55
401413 Lexi Holms W9 Ind MP

Yellow 2100 meters 8 Controls
1 401397 Emma+Sanjeev 1st Caerphilly 19:40
2 439064 Tristan McDuff M8 Ind 24:19
3 439060 Ela McDuff W5 Ind 26:04
4 401404 Grace 1st Caerphilly 31:01
5 439063 Jakub 1st Caerphilly 39:57
6 439065 Stephen Thayer Ind 48:02
7 401396 Grace+Savannah 1st Caerphilly 52:48


Created 2019-11-17 21:07:55 with SI-Droid Event 1.3.4

13th Nov 2019 Pentwyn MapRun

Thanks to all who turned up and ran despite the awful weather. Thanks to Clare for planning and Mark and Caroline for their help on the day. Initial results here. There will be a few additions to the results when the tracks are looked at.

18th Oct 2017 Radyr Street Event

Radyr 45min Street Score  18/10/2017

1 Marcus Pinker M40 500
2 James Clemence M55 440
3 Duncan Innes M50 390
4 Haydn Griffiths M55 340
5 Matt Hopkins M35 330
6 John Mills M65 270
7 Adrian Moir M55 250
8 Gill Manning W65 230
9 Reme & Javier W21 190

 

Handicap results

1 James Clemence M55 440 1.41 620.4
2 Marcus Pinker M40 500 1.14 570
3 Duncan Innes M50 390 1.33 518.7
4 Gill Manning W65 230 2.2 506
5 Haydn Griffiths M55 340 1.41 479.4
6 John Mills M65 270 1.68 453.6
7 Matt Hopkins M35 330 1.07 353.1
8 Adrian Moir M55 250 1.41 352.5
9 Reme & Javier W21 190 1.27 241.3

 

Full results with controls visited

17th Nov 2018 Gwaelod y Garth Local Event

17th Nov Gwaelod y Garth Local Event

Splits

 

Yellow 1.4km 10 Controls
1 Daniel Lake jnr IND 15:30
2 Bethan Shaw W10 IND 19:29
3 Stephen Lake jnr IND
4 Owen Shaw M8 IND 27:03
Orange 2km 12 Controls
1 Beth Davies W40 SWOC 30:46
2 Kay Roberts W40 IND 30:54
3 Katie Lake jnr IND 35:00
4 Angharad & Sara W45 IND 38:56
5 Daniel Steadman M7 SWOC 43:30
6 Sara Macbride W45 IND 44:34
7 Lucy O’brien, Camiela &
  Isabella Sinclair W6/W11  IND 54:24
8 Alex / BA M/W35  IND 60:00
9 Debbie O’Brien W21 IND 70:26
10 Connor Divers M11 IND 95:18
11 Oscar Barrett M11 IND 96:08
Green 3.6km 16 Controls
1 Mark Ponsford M21 SWOC 47:46
2 Pete Ribbans M60 SWOC 55:42
3 Jasmine Silk W16 SWOC 61:49
4 Dave Mitchell M60 SBOC 63:05
5 Alan Richards M70 NGOC 64:15
6 Annemieke Silk W50 SWOC 64:57
7 Siobhan Lock W20 SBOC 72:45
8 Frank Ince M75 SWOC 74:01
9 John Mills M65 SWOC 78:48
10 Andrew Raven M12 SWOC 93:33
  Kate Darlington W40 SWOC MP
  Nigel Ferrand M60 SWOC MP
  Freddie Lake M12 SBOC DNF
Blue 5.7km 23 Controls
1 Ben Mitchell M21 SBOC 38:49
2 Matt Whipple M21 BOK 49:29
3 Duncan Birtwhistle M21 OD 54:36
4 Clare Dallimore W21 SWOC 56:19
5 Richard Cronin M21 NGOC 61:18
6 Alice Bedwell W55 BOK 70:33
7 Nick Silk M50 SWOC 75:10
8 Oliver Lamford M35 MDC 76:35
9 Euan Marsh M21 SO 76:58
10 William Lake M14 SBOC 80:01
11 Anthony Raven M45 SWOC 98:33
12 Gill Lock W55 SBOC 103:13
13 Eira Jepson W21 SWOC 109:12
14 David Underhill M21 SWOC 109:15
15 Kanstantsin Paulau M18 DVOA 169:04
  Megan Carter Davies W21 MWO MP

21st Oct 2017 Caerphilly Common Local

Caerphilly Common, Results

2017-10-21

Splits here

Yellow 1600 meters 9 Controls
1 439052 Mark & Aled IND 30:17
2 439051 Sam, Gethin & Glyn IND 30:34
  439055 Dafydd Pratchett SWOC DNF

 

Orange 2400 meters 10 Controls
1 439053 Kay Roberts IND 56:42
1 439063 Beth Davies IND 56:42
3 439066 Alex Peltor IND 57:41
4 439065 Anna Peltor IND 57:56
5 439091 Amy Peltor BAOC 58:08
6 439068 Luke Peltor IND 58:10
7 33264 Eileen Bedwell CLOK 88:27
  439057 Evan Roderick IND DNF

 

Light Green 2900 meters 12 Controls
1 439061 Caroline James IND 119:09

 

Green 3000 meters 11 Controls
1 2072444 Simon James SWOC 82:24
2 2800209 Pete Colbert SWOC 94:38
  8628568 Jane Bush SWOC DNF

 

Blue 4400 meters 14 Controls
1 260341 James Clemence SWOC 57:59
2 1959024 Mark Saunders BOK 66:44
3 2049784 Duncan Innes SWOC 76:51
4 342253 Christine Farr SWOC 83:19
5 8221169 Chris McCartney OD 89:13
6 430416 Haydn Griffiths SWOC 92:45
7 9102792 Mark Ponsford SWOC 105:37
8 8628657 Kevin Bush SWOC 109:33
9 439054 Russell Finch SWOC 125:06

Created 2017-10-21 15:34:51 with SI-Droid Event 1.3.4

26/11/2017 Castell Coch Welsh League Results

Castell Coch Welsh League 26th Nov 2017

Organisers comments

Apart from the small matter of finding a dead body on one of the courses, the event seemed to go  very well today with a good turn out and a lot of positive comments on the courses and the area . Thanks to Marcus Pinker for planning and Pete Colbert for controlling the event . Thanks also to the marshals,   Nick and Caroline Dallimore, David May, Graham Tough, James Clemence, Adrian Moir, Sue Colbert and my wife Jan and daughter Emily who stepped in and helped out with the parking .

Haydn

Route Gadget here

SPLIT TIMES HERE

 
Brown (15) 7.1 km 375 m 23 C  
Pl Name Club Text2 Time  
1 Adam Potter BOK M21 52:43
2 Peter Ward NGOC M45 53:51
3 Megan Carter-Davies MWOC W21 56:40
4 Clive Hallett BOK M50 56:55
5 Owain Jones BOK M35 1:00:17
6 Richard Barrett BAOC M45 1:02:18
7 Ben Doherty SBOC M21 1:10:10
8 Mark Ponsford SWOC M21 1:26:41
9 Brendan Healy SBOC M45 1:31:24
10 Robert Hick WSX M55 1:35:07
11 Nick Dennis BOK M55 1:37:32
12 Peter Lake SBOC M40 1:44:36
 
  Guy Lidbury HAVOC M45 dnf
  John Seaward SWOC M21 dnf
nc Ben Mitchell SBOC M21 44:47
 
 
 

Blue (37) 5.8 km 255 m 21 C  
Pl Name Club Text2 Time  
1 James Clemence SWOC M55 52:57
2 David Seward SBOC M55 58:39
3 Anne Straube OD W40 1:02:07
4 Niall Reynolds SBOC M55 1:03:16
5 Alan Honey BOK M55 1:05:04
6 Margaret Reynolds SBOC W55 1:05:16
7 Alison Simmons BOK W60 1:06:24
8 David May SLOW M70 1:09:20
9 Tommi Grover BOK M40 1:10:16
10 Christine Farr SWOC W40 1:10:55
11 Tim Sands BOK M65 1:11:20
12 Simon Williamson SWOC M55 1:11:27
13 Jackie Hallett BOK W60 1:12:00
14 Peter Foster BOK M60 1:12:16
15 Steve Robertson QO M60 1:14:57
16 Tereza Maria Rush BOK W35 1:15:25
17 Sophie Gordon UBOC W21 1:15:48
18 Kerina Lake SBOC W35 1:15:51
19 Philip Jenkins SBOC M50 1:18:32
20 John Simmons BOK M65 1:19:04
21 Rob Rees IND M50 1:21:09
22 Adrian Moir SWOC M55 1:21:51
23 Jonathan Hurford BOK M60 1:22:59
24 David Mitchell SBOC M55 1:24:19
25 Cai Wood UBOC M21 1:25:31
26 Eunice Carter MWOC W50 1:29:19
27 Kevin Bush SWOC M55 1:30:19
28 Tessa Lewis SWOC W50 1:31:01
29 Alan Richards NGOC M70 1:33:47
30 Jo Foster BOK W60 1:34:00
31 Rachel Dennis BOK W50 1:35:11
32 Russell Finch SWOC M50 1:35:40
33 David Potter BOK M55 1:36:07
34 Sarah Jenkins SBOC W50 1:51:44
35 Caroline Potter BOK W55 2:12:20
 
  Annemieke Silk SWOC W50 mp
  Duncan Innes SWOC M55 dnf
 
 
 

Green (22) 4.4 km 170 m 18 C  
Pl Name Club Text2 Time  
1 Chris Huthwaite SARUM M45 43:09
2 Barney Huthwaite SARUM M21 51:07
2 Nick Silk SWOC M10 51:07
4 Rebecca Ward NGOC W14 1:00:03
5 Ted Mcdonald BOK M70 1:04:06
6 Frank Ince SWOC M75 1:04:12
7 Allan Darwell BOK M65 1:05:55
8 Peter Ribbans SWOC M60 1:06:56
9 Dave Urch BOK M65 1:07:57
10 Carol Iddles BOK W60 1:08:56
11 Carolyn Dent BOK W55 1:17:08
12 Rosalind Taunton NGOC W65 1:19:56
13 Michelle Ward NGOC W45 1:23:24
14 Mike Forrest BOK M60 1:26:18
15 John Fielder BOK M70 1:27:20
16 Duncan Liddle NWO M55 1:28:10
17 Christopher Raven SWOC M14 1:28:58
18 Peter Maloney NGOC M70 1:35:26
19 Jane Bush SWOC W60 1:36:50
20 Callum Higgins IND M21 1:47:55
 
  John Miklausic NGOC M35 mp
  Christopher Moon BOK M65 mp
 
 
 

Short Green (13) 3.1 km 110 m 12 C  
Pl Name Club Text2 Time  
1 Paul Taunton NGOC M65 47:24
2 Caroline Dallimore SWOC W60 52:19
3 Graham Tough SWOC M70 53:10
4 Robert Teed NGOC M75 53:19
5 Carol Sands BOK W65 55:20
6 lucy baker IND W21 56:07
7 Kate Darlington SWOC W35 56:39
8 Clare Fletcher BOK W75 1:02:06
9 Robin Walker BOK M75 1:04:30
10 Susan Colbert SWOC W70 1:06:44
11 Julia Robertson QO W60 1:26:07
 
  Lucinda Calvert IND W21 mp
  Sheila Miklausic NGOC W65 mp
 
 
 

Light Green (4) 2.9 km 115 m 9 C  
Pl Name Club Text2 Time  
1 William Lake SBOC M12 31:55
2 Iwan Horan IND M40 34:54
3 Catherine Finch IND W16 45:11
4 Paul Hardy IND M45 1:37:43
 
 
 

Orange (6) 2.7 km 95 m 9 C  
Pl Name Club Text2 Time  
1 Jessica Ward NGOC W12 26:31
2 Frederick Lake SBOC M12 27:52
3 Ella May Rush BOK W12 28:10
4 Jess Miklausic NGOC W35 30:00
5 Hermione Toomey SARUM W21 30:22
 
  Alan Gardner IND M65 dnf
 
 
 

Yellow (8) 2.1 km 60 m 10 C  
Pl Name Club Text2 Time  
1 Emily Griffiths IND W21 27:13
2 Max Straube-Roth OD M10 27:14
3 Nia Owen IND W35 31:07
4 Molly Hosiere IND W8 38:43
5 Douglas Innes SWOC M6 39:03
6 Ella Miklausic NGOC W4 39:34
7 Patricia Walker BOK W75 44:43
 
  Luke Miklausic NGOC M2 mp
 
 
 

21/12/2017 Whitchurch Street Event

Whitchurch Street Score Results 21/12/2017


Posn Name CLASS POINTS TIME PENALTY TOTAL
1 Marcus Pinker M40 530 -40 490
2 Mark Ponsford M21 530 -50 480
3 Richard Cronin M21 460 460
4 Martyn Driscoll M35 440 -10 430
5 Nick Dallimore M60 430 -20 410
6 Alice Bedwell W55 390 390
7 Alan Stone M55 400 -20 380
8 Jeremy Parr M45 370 370
9 Kate Darlinghon W35 350 350
10 Christine Farr W40 340 340
11 Matt Hopkins M35 340 340
12 James Bruce M40 360 -20 340
13 Frank Ince M75 280 280
14 Iwan Horan M40 320 -60 260
15 Richard Brown M65 250 250
16 Bob Reed M65 250 250
17 Caroline Dallimore W60 250 -30 220
18 Tina Rossiter W55 170 170
19 Katie Ogden W21 130 130

 

Handicaps

Pos Name Age Class Total H’cap Final Points
1 Alice Bedwell W55 390 1.71 667 100
2 Nick Dallimore M60 430 1.54 662 99
3 Marcus Pinker M40 530 1.14 604 98
4 Alan Stone M55 400 1.41 564 97
5 Frank Ince M75 280 1.92 538 97
6 Mark Ponsford M21 530 1.00 530 96
7 Christine Farr W40 340 1.47 500 95
8 Kate Darlinghon W35 350 1.39 487 94
9 Martyn Driscoll M35 440 1.07 471 93
10 Richard Cronin M21 460 1.00 460 92
11 Caroline Dallimore W60 250 1.84 460 91
12 Jeremy Parr M45 370 1.21 448 90
13 Richard Brown M65 250 1.68 420 89
14 Bob Reed M65 250 1.68 420 88
15 James Bruce M40 360 1.14 410 87
16 Iwan Horan M40 320 1.14 365 86
17 Matt Hopkins M35 340 1.07 364 85
18 Tina Rossiter W55 170 1.71 291 84
19 Katie Ogden W21 130 1.27 165 83

 

Controls visited