Category Archives: Results

21/12/2017 Whitchurch Street Event

Whitchurch Street Score Results 21/12/2017


Posn Name CLASS POINTS TIME PENALTY TOTAL
1 Marcus Pinker M40 530 -40 490
2 Mark Ponsford M21 530 -50 480
3 Richard Cronin M21 460 460
4 Martyn Driscoll M35 440 -10 430
5 Nick Dallimore M60 430 -20 410
6 Alice Bedwell W55 390 390
7 Alan Stone M55 400 -20 380
8 Jeremy Parr M45 370 370
9 Kate Darlinghon W35 350 350
10 Christine Farr W40 340 340
11 Matt Hopkins M35 340 340
12 James Bruce M40 360 -20 340
13 Frank Ince M75 280 280
14 Iwan Horan M40 320 -60 260
15 Richard Brown M65 250 250
16 Bob Reed M65 250 250
17 Caroline Dallimore W60 250 -30 220
18 Tina Rossiter W55 170 170
19 Katie Ogden W21 130 130

 

Handicaps

Pos Name Age Class Total H’cap Final Points
1 Alice Bedwell W55 390 1.71 667 100
2 Nick Dallimore M60 430 1.54 662 99
3 Marcus Pinker M40 530 1.14 604 98
4 Alan Stone M55 400 1.41 564 97
5 Frank Ince M75 280 1.92 538 97
6 Mark Ponsford M21 530 1.00 530 96
7 Christine Farr W40 340 1.47 500 95
8 Kate Darlinghon W35 350 1.39 487 94
9 Martyn Driscoll M35 440 1.07 471 93
10 Richard Cronin M21 460 1.00 460 92
11 Caroline Dallimore W60 250 1.84 460 91
12 Jeremy Parr M45 370 1.21 448 90
13 Richard Brown M65 250 1.68 420 89
14 Bob Reed M65 250 1.68 420 88
15 James Bruce M40 360 1.14 410 87
16 Iwan Horan M40 320 1.14 365 86
17 Matt Hopkins M35 340 1.07 364 85
18 Tina Rossiter W55 170 1.71 291 84
19 Katie Ogden W21 130 1.27 165 83

 

Controls visited

16th Sept 2017 Park Penallta Results

Parc Penallta, Results  2017-09-16

 

Splits can be found here

 

Yellow

2300 meters

8 Controls

1

Daniel Boswell

 

31:55

2

Awstin Bradford

1st Caerphilly

36:32

3

Hanna Boswell & Ethan Mcloone

 

38:40

4

Paddy & Gruff Taylor

1st Caerphilly

44:09

5

Jacub Bryan

1st Ystrad Mynach

45:51

6

Steve Roderick

 

51:53

7

Brandon Finnleyson

3rd Caerphilly

52:53

8

Theodore Parthimos

 

53:12

9

Matthew Gooding

3rd Caerphilly

53:52

10

Lewis Ead

3rd Caerphilly

54:40

11

Daniel Davies

3rd Caerphilly

58:30

12

Douglas Innes-Farr

SWOC

59:25

13

Arran James Lawrence

1st Caerphilly

59:46

14

Lewis & Imogen Yates

1st Caerphilly

1:00:04

15

Evan Povey

2nd Caerphilly

1:10:53

16

Lewis Thomas

3rd Newbridge

1:12:28

 

Matthew Davies

3rd Caerphilly

MP (missed 1) 27:48

 

Thomas Cross

1st Ystrad Mynach

MP (missed 8) 50:24 (7/8 wrong order)

 

Lili Belle Coburn

1st Caerphilly

MP (missed 7) 59:28 (wrong control)

 

Orange

3100 meters

10 Controls

1

Christopher Raven

1st Caerphilly

39:06

2

Paul Bradford

SWOC

46:22

3

Jacob Bryan

1st Ystrad Mynach

57:37

4

Noah & Caleb Mallett

1st Ystrad Mynach

1:07:34

5

Logan Bradford

1st Caerphilly

1:13:05

6

Steve Roderick

 

1:17:59

7

Ausra Ceglyte

 

1:18:38

8

Andrew Raven

1st Caerphilly

1:19:46

9

Jack Sage And James Sage

1st Ystrad Mynach

1:26:37

10

Connor Rhys Oscar Matt

1st Caerphilly

1:27:35

11

Owen Keaveney & Megan Cook

1st Ystrad Mynach

2:08:03

 

Rebecca Wilshire

1st Caerphilly

MP (missed 3-10) 1:06:11

 

Leo King

1st Caerphilly

MP (missed 1) 1:36:58 (wrong control)

 

Liam McLoone

1st Caerphilly

MP (missed 1) 1:38:11 (wrong control)

 

Isabella & George Yates

1st Caerphilly

MP (missed 2) 1:46:24

 

Ethan Boswell

1st Caerphilly

MP (missed 1) 1:56:10 (wrong control)

 

Short Green

3900 meters

15 Controls

1

Jasmine Silk

SWOC

45:07

2

Annemieke Silk

SWOC

48:30

3

Nigel Ferrand

SWOC

56:48

4

Graham Tough

SWOC

1:08:58

 

Siobhan Lock

SBOC

MP (5-15) 37:13

 

Colin Powell

SWOC

MP (3,4) 1:17:54

 

Harrison Bradford & Conor Boswell

1st Caerphilly

MP (3,5-15) 1:41:23

 

Green

5600 meters

19 Controls

1

James Clemence

SWOC

49:35

2

Quinlan Silk

SWOC

49:47

3

Christine Farr

SWOC

54:41

4

Duncan Innes

SWOC

59:22

5

Russell Finch

SWOC

1:05:29

6

Peter Ribbans

SWOC

1:17:34 (corrected start time)

 

Ainis Pirtnieks

 

MP (15) 1:22:25

 

Gill Lock

SBOC

DNF (1-7) 30:48

 

Caroline Dallimore

SWOC

DNF (1-7) 36:10

Created 2017-09-17 13:47:12 with SI-Droid Event 1.3.4 Edited by Anthony Raven

26/11/2017 Castell Coch Welsh League Results

Castell Coch Welsh League 26th Nov 2017

Organisers comments

Apart from the small matter of finding a dead body on one of the courses, the event seemed to go  very well today with a good turn out and a lot of positive comments on the courses and the area . Thanks to Marcus Pinker for planning and Pete Colbert for controlling the event . Thanks also to the marshals,   Nick and Caroline Dallimore, David May, Graham Tough, James Clemence, Adrian Moir, Sue Colbert and my wife Jan and daughter Emily who stepped in and helped out with the parking .

Haydn

Route Gadget here

SPLIT TIMES HERE

 
Brown (15) 7.1 km 375 m 23 C  
Pl Name Club Text2 Time  
1 Adam Potter BOK M21 52:43
2 Peter Ward NGOC M45 53:51
3 Megan Carter-Davies MWOC W21 56:40
4 Clive Hallett BOK M50 56:55
5 Owain Jones BOK M35 1:00:17
6 Richard Barrett BAOC M45 1:02:18
7 Ben Doherty SBOC M21 1:10:10
8 Mark Ponsford SWOC M21 1:26:41
9 Brendan Healy SBOC M45 1:31:24
10 Robert Hick WSX M55 1:35:07
11 Nick Dennis BOK M55 1:37:32
12 Peter Lake SBOC M40 1:44:36
 
  Guy Lidbury HAVOC M45 dnf
  John Seaward SWOC M21 dnf
nc Ben Mitchell SBOC M21 44:47
 
 
 

Blue (37) 5.8 km 255 m 21 C  
Pl Name Club Text2 Time  
1 James Clemence SWOC M55 52:57
2 David Seward SBOC M55 58:39
3 Anne Straube OD W40 1:02:07
4 Niall Reynolds SBOC M55 1:03:16
5 Alan Honey BOK M55 1:05:04
6 Margaret Reynolds SBOC W55 1:05:16
7 Alison Simmons BOK W60 1:06:24
8 David May SLOW M70 1:09:20
9 Tommi Grover BOK M40 1:10:16
10 Christine Farr SWOC W40 1:10:55
11 Tim Sands BOK M65 1:11:20
12 Simon Williamson SWOC M55 1:11:27
13 Jackie Hallett BOK W60 1:12:00
14 Peter Foster BOK M60 1:12:16
15 Steve Robertson QO M60 1:14:57
16 Tereza Maria Rush BOK W35 1:15:25
17 Sophie Gordon UBOC W21 1:15:48
18 Kerina Lake SBOC W35 1:15:51
19 Philip Jenkins SBOC M50 1:18:32
20 John Simmons BOK M65 1:19:04
21 Rob Rees IND M50 1:21:09
22 Adrian Moir SWOC M55 1:21:51
23 Jonathan Hurford BOK M60 1:22:59
24 David Mitchell SBOC M55 1:24:19
25 Cai Wood UBOC M21 1:25:31
26 Eunice Carter MWOC W50 1:29:19
27 Kevin Bush SWOC M55 1:30:19
28 Tessa Lewis SWOC W50 1:31:01
29 Alan Richards NGOC M70 1:33:47
30 Jo Foster BOK W60 1:34:00
31 Rachel Dennis BOK W50 1:35:11
32 Russell Finch SWOC M50 1:35:40
33 David Potter BOK M55 1:36:07
34 Sarah Jenkins SBOC W50 1:51:44
35 Caroline Potter BOK W55 2:12:20
 
  Annemieke Silk SWOC W50 mp
  Duncan Innes SWOC M55 dnf
 
 
 

Green (22) 4.4 km 170 m 18 C  
Pl Name Club Text2 Time  
1 Chris Huthwaite SARUM M45 43:09
2 Barney Huthwaite SARUM M21 51:07
2 Nick Silk SWOC M10 51:07
4 Rebecca Ward NGOC W14 1:00:03
5 Ted Mcdonald BOK M70 1:04:06
6 Frank Ince SWOC M75 1:04:12
7 Allan Darwell BOK M65 1:05:55
8 Peter Ribbans SWOC M60 1:06:56
9 Dave Urch BOK M65 1:07:57
10 Carol Iddles BOK W60 1:08:56
11 Carolyn Dent BOK W55 1:17:08
12 Rosalind Taunton NGOC W65 1:19:56
13 Michelle Ward NGOC W45 1:23:24
14 Mike Forrest BOK M60 1:26:18
15 John Fielder BOK M70 1:27:20
16 Duncan Liddle NWO M55 1:28:10
17 Christopher Raven SWOC M14 1:28:58
18 Peter Maloney NGOC M70 1:35:26
19 Jane Bush SWOC W60 1:36:50
20 Callum Higgins IND M21 1:47:55
 
  John Miklausic NGOC M35 mp
  Christopher Moon BOK M65 mp
 
 
 

Short Green (13) 3.1 km 110 m 12 C  
Pl Name Club Text2 Time  
1 Paul Taunton NGOC M65 47:24
2 Caroline Dallimore SWOC W60 52:19
3 Graham Tough SWOC M70 53:10
4 Robert Teed NGOC M75 53:19
5 Carol Sands BOK W65 55:20
6 lucy baker IND W21 56:07
7 Kate Darlington SWOC W35 56:39
8 Clare Fletcher BOK W75 1:02:06
9 Robin Walker BOK M75 1:04:30
10 Susan Colbert SWOC W70 1:06:44
11 Julia Robertson QO W60 1:26:07
 
  Lucinda Calvert IND W21 mp
  Sheila Miklausic NGOC W65 mp
 
 
 

Light Green (4) 2.9 km 115 m 9 C  
Pl Name Club Text2 Time  
1 William Lake SBOC M12 31:55
2 Iwan Horan IND M40 34:54
3 Catherine Finch IND W16 45:11
4 Paul Hardy IND M45 1:37:43
 
 
 

Orange (6) 2.7 km 95 m 9 C  
Pl Name Club Text2 Time  
1 Jessica Ward NGOC W12 26:31
2 Frederick Lake SBOC M12 27:52
3 Ella May Rush BOK W12 28:10
4 Jess Miklausic NGOC W35 30:00
5 Hermione Toomey SARUM W21 30:22
 
  Alan Gardner IND M65 dnf
 
 
 

Yellow (8) 2.1 km 60 m 10 C  
Pl Name Club Text2 Time  
1 Emily Griffiths IND W21 27:13
2 Max Straube-Roth OD M10 27:14
3 Nia Owen IND W35 31:07
4 Molly Hosiere IND W8 38:43
5 Douglas Innes SWOC M6 39:03
6 Ella Miklausic NGOC W4 39:34
7 Patricia Walker BOK W75 44:43
 
  Luke Miklausic NGOC M2 mp
 
 
 

27th Oct 2018 Llantrisant Forest Local Event

27th Oct 2018 Llantrisant Forest Local Event

Splits here

Orange 2400 meters 9 Controls
1 439070 Alex Hirst And Bridget Anne 51:28
2 439068 Angharad And Sara 53:49
3 439060 Lucy and Debbie O’Brien 98:04
4 439061 Alex and Logan 99:52

 

Yellow 2000 meters 11 Controls
1 439063 Cerys Williams 25:22
2 439062 Delyth Williams 25:36
3 8090702 Max Straub 26:26
4 439055 Emma Raven 27:12

 

Green 3100 meters 9 Controls
1 8628657 Kevin Bush 65:04
2 37858 Graham Tough 78:32
3 8628568 Jane Bush 84:00
4 439051 Simon O’Brien 93:12
5 2800209 Pete Colbert 95:09
6 222321 Sue Colbert 97:54
7 439065 Beth Davies 110:35
8 439064 Kay Roberts 110:54
439052 Seb Hopkins-Jones MP
439054 Christopher Raven MP

 

Blue 3900 meters 10 Controls
1 7121196 Elly Straube 49:47
2 2127376 Russell Finch 50:47
3 407323 Nick Dennis 55:15
4 400402 David Mitchell 55:58
5 2251 Daniel Roth 58:23
6 439053 Anthony Raven 59:11
7 407335 Rachel Dennis 62:12
8 261207 Alan Richards 67:21
9 8657540 Doug Wilson 70:18
10 543215 Jacky Embrey 72:24

 

Brown 5900 meters 14 Controls
1 7770777 Hanka Straube 55:20
2 7150558 John Embrey 64:08
3 8170775 Anne Straube 70:31
4 401407 Ian Lowther 137:25

18th Oct 2017 Radyr Street Event

Radyr 45min Street Score  18/10/2017

1 Marcus Pinker M40 500
2 James Clemence M55 440
3 Duncan Innes M50 390
4 Haydn Griffiths M55 340
5 Matt Hopkins M35 330
6 John Mills M65 270
7 Adrian Moir M55 250
8 Gill Manning W65 230
9 Reme & Javier W21 190

 

Handicap results

1 James Clemence M55 440 1.41 620.4
2 Marcus Pinker M40 500 1.14 570
3 Duncan Innes M50 390 1.33 518.7
4 Gill Manning W65 230 2.2 506
5 Haydn Griffiths M55 340 1.41 479.4
6 John Mills M65 270 1.68 453.6
7 Matt Hopkins M35 330 1.07 353.1
8 Adrian Moir M55 250 1.41 352.5
9 Reme & Javier W21 190 1.27 241.3

 

Full results with controls visited

17th Jan 2018 – Newport Evening Street Event

17th Jan 2018 – Newport Evening Street Event

Thanks to all who braved the abysmal weather to run around Bassaleg and High Cross. Given the rain I opted to score based on GPS plots rather than expect paper sheets to survive – you can see plots here.

 

Thanks to Network Rail for providing a reasonably warm and dry shelter for before and after the run 🙂

 

1st Marcus Pinker FVO M40 340 -20 320

2nd Mark Saunders BOK M55 270 -20 250
3rd Alice Bedwell BOK W55 240 -10 230
4th Robert Gale IND M35 220 0 220
5th Jeremy Parr SWOC M50 220 -20 200
6th Helen Trollope IND W35 140 -20 120
7th Charlie Daniel IND W35 no score submitted

 

Richard Cronin
Organiser

21st Oct 2017 Caerphilly Common Local

Caerphilly Common, Results

2017-10-21

Splits here

Yellow 1600 meters 9 Controls
1 439052 Mark & Aled IND 30:17
2 439051 Sam, Gethin & Glyn IND 30:34
  439055 Dafydd Pratchett SWOC DNF

 

Orange 2400 meters 10 Controls
1 439053 Kay Roberts IND 56:42
1 439063 Beth Davies IND 56:42
3 439066 Alex Peltor IND 57:41
4 439065 Anna Peltor IND 57:56
5 439091 Amy Peltor BAOC 58:08
6 439068 Luke Peltor IND 58:10
7 33264 Eileen Bedwell CLOK 88:27
  439057 Evan Roderick IND DNF

 

Light Green 2900 meters 12 Controls
1 439061 Caroline James IND 119:09

 

Green 3000 meters 11 Controls
1 2072444 Simon James SWOC 82:24
2 2800209 Pete Colbert SWOC 94:38
  8628568 Jane Bush SWOC DNF

 

Blue 4400 meters 14 Controls
1 260341 James Clemence SWOC 57:59
2 1959024 Mark Saunders BOK 66:44
3 2049784 Duncan Innes SWOC 76:51
4 342253 Christine Farr SWOC 83:19
5 8221169 Chris McCartney OD 89:13
6 430416 Haydn Griffiths SWOC 92:45
7 9102792 Mark Ponsford SWOC 105:37
8 8628657 Kevin Bush SWOC 109:33
9 439054 Russell Finch SWOC 125:06

Created 2017-10-21 15:34:51 with SI-Droid Event 1.3.4

29/30th Sept 2018 VHI Weekend

29/30th Sept 2018 VHI Weekend

VHI Individual Results

VHI Individual Splits

Welsh League Results

Welsh League Splits

VHI Relay Results

VHI Relay Splits

VHI Relay Leg Results

Score Event Results

Route Gadget Individual Day

Route Gadget Relay

Planners comments for Clydach

Photos

Phillip Baxter

Day 1: https://www.flickr.com/photos/77833590@N02/albums/72157700443245401

Day 2: https://www.flickr.com/photos/77833590@N02/albums/72157671932453657

 I am happy for them to be downloaded by individuals and ask only that I get a credit if any are used in newsletters of publicity. If anyone wants their photo taken down they can let me know at publicity@niorienteering.org.uk and I will remove them – Philip Baxter

Steve Rush

Individual Team Scores
  ENG IRL SCO CYM
M35 7 1 5 3
M40 14 8 6 8
M45 15 3 8 10
M50 13 4 13 6
M55 15 10 5 6
M60 13 8 0 12
M65 5 7 1 3
Total 82 41 38 48
  ENG IRL SCO CYM
W35 5 1 7 3
W40 15 5 4 11
W45 14 5 8 9
W50 13 5 8 9
W55 11 3 11 11
W60 13 11 9 3
W65 3 1 5 7
Total 74 31 52 53
Relay Scores
  ENG CYM SCO IRL
Team Totals 156 101 90 72
Pos 1 2 3 4
Combined Total for VHI:
  ENG CYM SCO IRL
Relays 128 74 64 44
Individual 156 101 90 72
VHI TOTALS 284 175 154 116
  1 2 3 4