SWOC Orienteering League

League positions after the first 4 races.

 





League 1 League 2 League 3 League 4 Best 6




Caerphilly Draethen Deri Sugar Loaf
Blue







Russell Finch SWOC M50   43 37 46 126
Ben Mitchell SBOC M21 50 50     100
Megan Carter-Davies MWOC W21 48 48     96
Marcus Pinker FVO M45   47   49 96
Niall Reynolds SBOC M55 43 46     89
Chris Mcartney OD M50 46     41 87
Margaret Reynolds SBOC W55 41 44     85
David Mitchell SBOC M60 42 42     84
Duncan Innes SWOC M55     41 39 80
Mike Goldthorpe SOC       42 36 78
Christine Farr SWOC       38 35 73
Davd Underhill SWOC M21 40     32 72
Chris Johnson BOK M65   39 29   68
Tessa Lewis SWOC       32 31 63
Paul Taunton NGOC       23 30 53
Iestyn Evans Sboc       50   50
Ben Maliphant BOK         50 50
Matt Whipple SWOC M21   49     49
Clive Hallett BOK M55 49       49
Tom Horton Hoc       49   49
James Clemence SWOC       48   48
Peter Ward NGOC         48 48
Thomas Dixon UBOC M21 47       47
Iffor Powell BOK       47   47
Clare Dallimore SWOC         47 47
Faye Walsh MWOC       46   46
Kerina Lake SBOC W40   45     45
Alice Bedwell SWOC W55 45       45
Jason Howell Hoc       45   45
Andy Creber NGOC         45 45
Mark Saunders SWOC M60 44       44
Tommi Grover BOK       44   44
John Miklausic NGOC         44 44
Tom Mollekin SWOC       43   43
Mathew Lawson NGOC         43 43
Clive Richardson WRE         42 42
William Lake SBOC M14   41     41
Christian Saxtoft SWOC M55   40     40
Charles Daniels BOK       40   40
Phillp Eeles SOC         40 40
Nick Dennis BOK       39   39
David May SLOW         38 38
Vanessa Lawson NGOC         37 37
Tim Brett NGOC       36   36
Tim Sands BOK       35   35
Simon Williamson SWOC       34   34
Pete Maliphant BOK         34 34
Alan Purcill NGOC       33   33
Toni Cockbain Hoc         33 33
Kelvin DAVIES BOK       31   31
Clive Caffall NGOC       30   30
Alex Evans NGOC         29 29
Anthony Raven SWOC       28   28
  Faulkner BOK       27   27
Rachel Dennis BOK       26   26
Phil Warry BOK       25   25
Alan Richards NGOC       24   24
Ted Macdonald BOK       22   22
Dave Andrews NGOC       21   21

 

 

Green


League 1 League 2 League 3 League 4 Best 6




Caerphilly Draethen Deri Sugar Loaf
John Mills SWOC M65 46 47 45 42 180
Jill Manning SWOC W70   48 47 47 142
Nigel Ferrand SWOC M60 50 44   44 138
Eira Jepson SWOC W21 42 46   46 134
Peter Ribbans SWOC M60 49 36 37   122
Pete Colbert SWOC M65 44 37 35   116
Anne May SLOW W70   35 33 43 111
David Palmer BOK       48 50 98
Simon James SWOC M50 43   49   92
Kevin Bush SWOC M60 47   44   91
Esther Shaw SWOC W40 45 34     79
Susan Andersen BOK W55   40 36   76
Pete Malony NGOC M70 41   34   75
Ros Taunton NGOC W65   39 29   68
Sue Colbert SWOC W70 40   22   62
Jane Bush SWOC W60 39   23   62
David May SLOW M70   50     50
Hal Young NGOC       50   50
Frederick Lake SBOC M14   49     49
Jessica Ward NGOC W14       49 49
Anthony Raven SWOC M45 48       48
Chris Porter SWOC M55       48 48
Gabriella Walsh MWOC       46   46
Davd Underhill SWOC M21   45     45
Paul Basher Hoc M65       45 45
Paul Taunton NGOC M65   43     43
Laurence Gossage BOK       43   43
Nicola Johnson BOK W21   42     42
Howard Thomas BOK       42   42
Ann Mitchell SBOC W45   41     41
Alex Evans NGOC       41   41
Shelia Miklausic NGOC W70       41 41
Rodney Archard NGOC       40   40
John Fallows NGOC       39   39
Rachel Glastone SWOC W45   38     38
Glyn Thomas BOK M60 38       38
Carol Sands BOK       38   38
Sally Thomas BOK       32   32
Chris Burgess Havoc       31   31
Andrew Raven SWOC       30   30
Jane Holcombe BOK       28   28
John Colman NGOC       27   27
Robert Teed NGOC       26   26
Meg Symons SBOC       25   25
Lyn Calard NGOC M70     24   24




League 1 League 2 League 3 League 4 League 5 League 6 League 7 League 8 League 9 League 10 Best 6




Caerphilly Draethen Deri Sugar Loaf Storey Arms Llangattock Clydach Gwaelod Garth


Blue













Russell Finch SWOC M50   43 37 46             126
Ben Mitchell SBOC M21 50 50                 100
Megan Carter-Davies MWOC W21 48 48                 96
Marcus Pinker FVO M45   47   49             96
Niall Reynolds SBOC M55 43 46                 89
Chris Mcartney OD M50 46     41             87
Margaret Reynolds SBOC W55 41 44                 85
David Mitchell SBOC M60 42 42                 84
Duncan Innes SWOC M55     41 39             80
Mike Goldthorpe SOC       42 36             78
Christine Farr SWOC       38 35             73
Davd Underhill SWOC M21 40     32             72
Chris Johnson BOK M65   39 29               68
Tessa Lewis SWOC       32 31             63
Paul Taunton NGOC       23 30             53
Iestyn Evans Sboc       50               50
Ben Maliphant BOK         50             50
Matt Whipple SWOC M21   49                 49
Clive Hallett BOK M55 49                   49
Tom Horton Hoc       49               49
James Clemence SWOC       48               48
Peter Ward NGOC         48             48
Thomas Dixon UBOC M21 47                   47
Iffor Powell BOK       47               47
Clare Dallimore SWOC         47             47
Faye Walsh MWOC       46               46
Kerina Lake SBOC W40   45                 45
Alice Bedwell SWOC W55 45                   45
Jason Howell Hoc       45               45
Andy Creber NGOC         45             45
Mark Saunders SWOC M60 44                   44
Tommi Grover BOK       44               44
John Miklausic NGOC         44             44
Tom Mollekin SWOC       43               43
Mathew Lawson NGOC         43             43
Clive Richardson WRE         42             42
William Lake SBOC M14   41                 41
Christian Saxtoft SWOC M55   40                 40
Charles Daniels BOK       40               40
Phillp Eeles SOC         40             40
Nick Dennis BOK       39               39
David May SLOW         38             38
Vanessa Lawson NGOC         37             37
Tim Brett NGOC       36               36
Tim Sands BOK       35               35
Simon Williamson SWOC       34               34
Pete Maliphant BOK         34             34
Alan Purcill NGOC       33               33
Toni Cockbain Hoc         33             33
Kelvin DAVIES BOK       31               31
Clive Caffall NGOC       30               30
Alex Evans NGOC         29             29
Anthony Raven SWOC       28               28
  Faulkner BOK       27               27
Rachel Dennis BOK       26               26
Phil Warry BOK       25               25
Alan Richards NGOC       24               24
Ted Macdonald BOK       22               22
Dave Andrews NGOC       21               21

 

 

Orange League 1 League 2 League 3 League 4 Best 6
Caerphilly Draethen Deri Sugar Loaf
Bethan Shaw SWOC W10   50     50
Joanne Leigh OD W50 50       50
Anne Palmer BOK W65       50 50
Amy Peltor BAOC       50   50
Owen Shaw SWOC M8   49     49
James Gregory BOK M45 49       49
Jessica Miklausic NGOC W35       49 49
Helen Young NGOC       49   49
Lyndon Sutton SWOC M65   48     48
Lowri Thomas BOK W14 48       48
Seth Lawson NGOC M12       48 48
Gregory Young NGOC       48   48
Lydia Steadman SBOC W10 47       47
Gaye Callard NGOC       47   47
Daniel Steadman SBOC M10 46       46

Jun 03, 2019

Summer Park Series 2019

Provisional dates for  CPS 2019 have been agreed and are shown below.

Dates for this summer -
CPS1 - 8 May - Heath Park -
CPS2 - 22 May -Bute Park -
CPS3 - 5 June - Roath Park -
CPS4 - 19 June- Llandaff Fields -
CPS5 - 3 July - Llanishen
CPS6 - 17 July - Porthkerry

All of the events are suitable for total beginners as well as more experienced orienteers. Coaching will be available. Most events will have a short novice course as well as a medium and longer course.

Starts will be between 6 & 7pm.

Entry free for juniors, £4 club members, £6 non-members.

Apr 29, 2019

Compassport Qualifier

SWOC win the qualifier by 6pts from SBOC!!! The final is  20th October 2019, organised by Mole Valley at Pippingford Park,  Crowborough, Sussex. Thanks to all who ran and to Mark Saunders for the tent, tea and biscuits.

Mar 17, 2019

SWOC Orienteering League

Results after Caerphilly  and Draethen

 






League 1 League 2 Best 6





Caerphilly Draethen
Blue







Ben Mitchell SBOC M21 50 50 100

Megan Carter-Davies MWOC W21 48 48 96

Niall Reynolds SBOC M55 43 46 89

Margaret Reynolds SBOC W55 41 44 85

David Mitchell SBOC M60 42 42 84

Matt Whipple SWOC M21
49 49

Clive Hallett BOK M55 49
49

Thomas Dixon UBOC M21 47
47

Marcus Pinker FVO M45
47 47

Chris Mcartney OD M50 46
46

Kerina Lake SBOC W40
45 45

Alice Bedwell SWOC W55 45
45

Mark Saunders SWOC M60 44
44

Russell Finch SWOC M50
43 43

William Lake SBOC M14
41 41

Davd Underhill SWOC M21 40
40

Christian Saxtoft SWOC M55
40 40

Chris Johnson BOK M65
39 39

 






League 1 League 2 Best 6





Caerphilly Draethen
Green Nigel Ferrand SWOC M60 50 44 94

John Mills SWOC M65 46 47 93

Eira Jepson SWOC W21 42 46 88

Peter Ribbans SWOC M60 49 36 85

Pete Colbert SWOC M65 44 37 81

Esther Shaw SWOC W40 45 34 79

David May SLOW M70
50 50

Frederick Lake SBOC M14
49 49

Jill Manning SWOC W70
48 48

Anthony Raven SWOC M45 48
48

Kevin Bush SWOC M60 47
47

Davd Underhill SWOC M21
45 45

Paul Taunton NGOC M65
43 43

Simpon James SWOC M50 43
43

Nicola Johnson BOK W21
42 42

Ann Mitchell SBOC W45
41 41

Pete Malony NGOC M70 41
41

Susae Andersen BOK W55
40 40

Sue Colbert SWOC W70 40
40

Ros Taunton NGOC W65
39 39

Jane Bush SWOC W60 39
39

Rachel Glastone SWOC W45
38 38

Glyn Thomas BOK M60 38
38

Anne May SLOW W70
35 35

 

Orange Bethan Shaw SWOC W10
50 50

Joanne Leigh OD W50 50
50

Owen Shaw SWOC M8
49 49

James Gregory BOK M45 49
49

Lyndon Sutton SWOC M65
48 48

Lowri Thomas BOK W14 48
48

Lydia Steadman SBOC W10 47
47

Daniel Steadman SBOC M10 46
46

Mar 12, 2019

Compassport Cup and National Relays

 

Hello SWOC Members

Please could you let me know ASAP if you are available/ would like to run in any of the following three events.

A. Compass Sport Cup - 17 March, The Slades Taunton

B.  JK Relays - 22 April  Minley nr Camberley Berkshire

C .  British Championship Relays  - 6th May Middleton Park Leeds

Just indicate which event you are available for ( e.g. A yes B Yes C. no).
Let me know your BOF number, current dibber number or if you need to hire one
Please send all details of families/ groups on the same e-mail.

As usual the club will pay the  full entry fees for the juniors and half the fee for the seniors.

Yours

Jane Bush
Captain
Please respond to  janearitchie@btinternet.com

Jan 31, 2019

Compassport Final

Thanks to all who made it up to Cannock last Sunday for the final. We were 10th of 15 in the Trophy competition.

SWOC points scores were -

Brown - Rhys Manning   90, Mark Ponsford  80.

Short Brown - James Clemence 84, Anthony Raven  65.

Blue Women - Christine Farr 90, Debbie Lamb 75.

Blue Men - Duncan Innes  80, Russel Finch 79.

Green Women - Caroline Dallimore 83, Jane Bush 63.

Green Men - Nick Dallimore 97, Simon Williamson 69, Kevin Bush 62, Pete Colbert 48.

Short veteran green - Frank Ince 94, Gill Manning 86.

Green junior men - Christopher Raven 78.

Orange men - Andrew Raven 68.

The best 13 scores counted for our total. Apologies for anyone I have missed.

Oct 22, 2018

VHI Weekend

VHI Weekend
Congratulations to Organiser Kate Balmond and her many helpers for a successful weekend.  Links to many photos are on the results page.


Oct 03, 2018

SWOC Welsh Champions

SWOC Welsh Champions
Congratulations to this years winners at Newborough last Sunday - M35 Rhys Manning, M55 James Clemence, M60 Nick Dallimore, W60 Caroline Dallimore, W65 Gill Manning.

Sep 19, 2018

Park league final results

Hope you all enjoyed Cosmeston, both the courses and the hot dogs. 

Well done to our handicap league winners Duncan Innes on the long and John Mills on the Middle.  Also a big well done to all the improving juniors on the Novice and Middle courses. 
This is my last year organising and planning most of the park series, so if anyone wants to volunteer for next year, shout.

Final park series league table can be found here.

Jul 11, 2018

Mountain Bike Orienteering European Champs

Clare Dallimore won a silver medal in the middle race of the European MTBO champs near Budapest. This followed on from her 4th place in the long race. She is only the second British rider to ever win a medal at Elite MTBO level.

Jul 03, 2018

SWOC Orienteering League

Results after Margam and Sugar Loaf

Blue


SL1 SL2 Total







1 Nick Silk M50 SWOC 38 43 81
2 Ian Kennett M55 SWOC 45 31 76
3 Clive Hallett M55 BOK
50 50
4 Ben Mitchell M21 SBOC 50
50
5 Rhys Manning M35 SWOC
49 49
6 Marcus Pinker M35 FVO 49
49
7 Lorenzo Calabro M40 BOK
48 48
8 Chris Perry M40 SWOC 48
48
9 Jason Howell M45 HOC
47 47
10 Oscar healy
SBOC 47
47
11 Brendon Healy
SBOC 46
46
12 Matthew Pickering M21 UBOC
46 46
13 John Simmons M65 BOK
45 45
14 Will Arnold
SBOC 44
44
15 Paul Gebbett M45 BOK
44 44
16 Chris Arnold
SBOC 43
43
17 Annemieke Silk W50 SWOC 42
42
18 Keith Agmen M35 BOK
42 42
19 Vanessa Lawson
NGOC 41
41
20 Quinlan Silk M18 SWOC
41 41
21 Russell Finch M50 SWOC 40
40
22 Chris Betts M45 SWOC
40 40
23 Kate O Sullivan
MWOC 39
39
24 Christian Saxtoft M55 BOK
39 39
25 David May M70 SLOW
38 38
26 Simon James M50 SWOC 37
37
27 Jackie Hallett W60 BOK
37 37
28 David Harper M60 GO
36 36
29 Adrian Moir M55 SWOC
35 35
30 Fraser Stephens M45 SWOC
34 34
31 Brian Hughes M70 HOC
33 33
32 Tessa Lewis W50 SWOC
32 32
33 Chris Johnson M65 BOK
30 30
34 Mike Goldthorpe M60 SOC
29 29
35 Debbie Lamb W21 SWOC
28 28
36 Kelvin Davies M55 BOK
27 27
37 Anthony Raven M45 SWOC
26 26
38 Anthony Dew M40 SBOC
25 25







Green


SL1 SL2 Total
1 Pete Colbert M65 SWOC 48 37 85
2 Alan Richards M70 NGOC 44 38 82
3 Cecilie Andersen W21 BOK
50 50
4 Megan Carter Davies W21 MWOC 50
50
5 Chris Betts M45 SWOC 49
49
6 Alison Simmons W60 BOK
49 49
7 Alex Betts M14 SWOC
48 48
8 Nigel Ferrand M60 SWOC 47
47
9 Joel Ferrand M21 IND
47 47
10 Pete Ribbans M60 SWOC 46
46
11 Annemieke Silk W50 SWOC
46 46
12 Roger Stein
SBOC 45
45
13 Dave Palmer M70 BOK
45 45
14 Andrew Catmur M60 HOC
44 44
15 Lucy Baker

43
43
16 Nicola Johnson W21 BOK
43 43
17 Caroline James

42
42
18 Pete Maliphant M60 BOK
42 42
19 Gill Manning W65 SWOC
41 41
20 Hannah Thomas
MWOC 41
41
21 Tony Lloyd M60 BOK
40 40
22 Peter Maloney
NGOC 40
40
23 Katherine Finch W18
39
39
24 John Mills M65 SWOC
39 39
25 Graham Tough M70 SWOC
36 36
26 Matt Smith M50 IND
35 35
27 Jane Holcombe W45 BOK
34 34
28 Alex Guans M55 NGOC
33 33
29 Keith Buchanan M55 NGOC
32 32
30 Jane Boyd W50 NGOC
31 31
31 Bob Teed M75 NGOC
30 30
32 Rachel Khan W21 UBOC
29 29
33 John Coleman M75 NGOC
28 28
34 Darren Ould M35 IND
27 27
35 Susanne Andersen W55 BOK
26 26
36 Rachel Howell W45 HOC
25 25
37 Sue Colbert W70 SWOC
24 24
38 Carolyn Thraves W21 BOK
23 23
39 Alun Morgan M70 SWOC
22 22







Orange


SL1 SL2 Total
1 Beth Davies W45 SWOC 47 49 96
2 Ann Palmer W65 BOK
50 50
3 Ruben Lawson
NGOC 50
50
4 Debbie Perry W40 SWOC 49
49
5 Tamsin Leighton-Crawford W21 IND
48 48
6 Kay Roberts

48
48
7 Alan Mackenzie M70 BOK
47 47
8 Najia Zaidi

46
46
9 Richard Webster M21 IND
46 46
10 Hannah Hall and Andy Sawyer

45
45
11 Kate Maiphant W55 BOK
45 45
12 Lucy Hammond W21 IND
44 44
13 Simone Twohig
IND
43 43

Mar 21, 2018

Summer Park Series 2018

Provisional dates for  CPS 2018 have been agreed and are shown below. You will notice that we have introduced a coupe of new areas and will be visiting Porthkerry Country Park  and Cosmeston in addition to some more regular haunts.

Dates for this summer -
9 May - Heath Park
23 May - Porthkerry Country Park
6 June - Roath Park
20 June - Bute Park
4  July - Llandaff Fields/ Pontcanna Fields
18 July - Cosmeston Country Park

We are hoping to have a social/BBQ after the final event at Cosmeston and award prizes. 
We are also looking for volunteers to help plan the events. Contact Nigel if you are interested.

Mar 07, 2018

British Night Championships

Amazing light trail composite photo of Merthyr Mawr by Siobhan Lock of SBOC  Image © 2018 Siobhan Lock (SBOC) Timelapse photos were stacked to achieve trails. -

Mar 06, 2018

British Night Championships

British Night Championships

Results Here

Congratulations to Nick Silk and team for organising a very successful British Night Orienteering Championships at Merthyr Mawr. The event ran faultlessly and there were numerous complements from the competitors.

Swoc medal winners -

Clare Dallimore 2nd W21, Alice Bedwell 1st W55, Gill Manning 1st W65

Rhys Manning - 2nd M35, Mark Saunders 3rd M55, Nigel Ferrrand 2nd M60S, Colin Powell 2nd M80

 

Feb 24, 2018