Category Archives: News

JK Orienteering Festival Day 3

Podium’s for South Wales Orienteering Club Members on a very successful final individual day of the JK Orienteering Festival at Pwll Du near Blaenavon. Alice Bedwell won the overall Women’s 60’s and Rhys Manning was third in Mens 40+, well done!

The outstanding result of the day was the effort from the SWOC team who planned fantastic courses and organised the logistics of today’s event, along with all the volunteers without whom this event could not have taken place.

Thank you Anne, Lawrence, Andy, Kevin, Jane and Pete.

Finally for the use of Pwll Du our thanks go to:The Duke of Beaufort Estate, Walters Mining and their tenants, Blaenavon World Heritage Site Commons Management Group, Blorenge Commoners, Garn-Er-Erw Welfare Hall AssociationFor parking:Walters Mining, Mr Alan Llewellen, Coity Farm, Blaenavon & Pontypool Heritage Railway Centre @pbrailway , @rhymneybrewery , Torfaen Council

JK Orienteering Festival Day 1

JK O Festival Day 1 Round Up – Swansea Uni Sprint

A beautiful sunny day in Swansea was enjoyed by the SWOC members who ventured west for the first day of competition at #jk2022 Fast running and no mistakes were needed to get near the top of the results with the best orienteers from the UK and abroad competing this weekend.

Tomorrow we move north to the edge of the Brecon Beacons for a middle distance race on the disused spoil tips of Clydach Terrace.SWOC Results – well done everyone!

W21 elite – Clare Dallimore 13thW open – Saskia Jones , 8thW open- Keira Hinshelwood, 28thW55 – Annemike Silk, 46thM16 – Andrew Raven, 32ndM18 elite – Christopher Raven, 31stM21 elite – Quinn Silk, 80thM open – William Parkinson, 24thM35 – Mark Ponsford, 8thM35 – John Seaward, 16thM50 – Anthony Raven, 80thM60 – James Clemence, 10thM60- Adrian Moir 56th

Thank you for organising @orienteeringswanseabay 👍

Summer Park O Series 2022

South Wales Orienteering Club are delighted to announce that our summer Park Series is returning on Wednesday evenings throughout the summer months.

There is no set route, you will need to find your way between a series of checkpoints shown on the map. With three course distances to choose from there is something for everyone. You can walk or run, on your own or as a team/family. No experience required, help is available for beginners.

The short and medium courses are always traffic free within the parks suitable for under 16’s. The long option (~6km) ventures into surrounding streets, how far you run/walk depends on the route you choose – the fastest runner doesn’t always ‘win’!

Entries are open via Fabian4.

11/05/2022 SWOC Park Series (1) – Llandaff Fields
25/05/2022 SWOC Park Series (2) – Llanishen Park
08/06/2022 SWOC Park Series (3) – Cosmeston
22/06/2022 SWOC Park Series (4) – Heath Park
06/07/2022 SWOC Park Series (5) – Forest Farm
20/07/2022 SWOC Park Series (6) – Cefn Onn

Caerphilly Mountain Event Resceduled 2nd April

This event has been rescheduled to run on 2nd April.

All entries have been carried over to the new date.

If you can’t make the new date we are offering full refunds until midnight on Sunday 6th March to anyone who thinks they will be unable to attend on the new (provisional) date.  To cancel and receive a refund:

1/ Click the link here to view your entry details.

2/ Select the event on 2nd April, Scroll down to the cancellation section at the bottom and press the “Confirm Cancellation with Refund = XX” button.

If we find we have to move the date again, then a further full refund period will be offered.

MapRun League Results after Whitchurch

Best 4 results

PosNameCardiff Bay RhiwbinaNewportCrickhowellHeathLlandaf NorthWhitchurch  Best 4
1Richard Edge4803403506004403805102030
2Richard Cronin52041045005304605002010
3James Clemence039043005104605201920
4Gary Davies4500380047005101810
5Dafydd Trystan Davies340330004403104401550
6Matt O'Keefe00005304605301520
7Duncan Innes350029047036031001490
8Clare D00004704605201450
9Marcus Pinker43040000500001330
10Ellie Clemence1902903200390001190
11Alice Bedwell03300550031001190
12Wells Steffan41000043034001180
13Tom Foord000600005201120
14Nathaniel Palmer34035000430001120
15Camilla Brueton3002900037000960
16Jeremy Dickson0260003400330930
17William Parkinson0190002900420900
18Mark Ponsford42000004600880
19Mulcahy Ian46041000000870
20Christine Farr0200000290370860
21Rachel Haigh013000270110340850
22David Walker0220220040000840
23Matt Whipple00330000500830
24Andrew Roberts0240000230360830
25Zoe Pelech2100000280320810
26Mark Saunders03100480000790
27Da Powlesland00000220480700
28Christopher Morgan00003400340680
29Tessa Lewis00041002400650
30Peter Ribbans23000400000630
31Huw Treasure000560000560
32Graham Tough28000028000560
33Lorraine Kelsey00030023000530
34Alan Pucill000480000480
35Richard Munn000047000470
36Jack Reddaway00160030000460
37Lucie Parkinson 000000450450
38David Hunt430000000430
39Rich Carr000042000420
40Stuart Lewis000004100410
41Sam Deeley000003900390
42Robert Haddow000000390390
43Jill Manning000390000390
44Sophie Pooley000003800380
45Leon Hughes380000000380
46Ian Moran380000000380
47Michael Darke360000000360
48Mark Stodgell350000000350
49Simon Baines340000000340
50Ray Collins330000000330
51Chris Ashenden330000000330
52Anne May000320000320
53Sian Edwards310000000310
54Adrian Moir310000000310
55George Morton300000000300
56Emily Lewis000300000300
57Delyth Brushett000300000300
58Clive Caffall290000000290
59Rowan Phillips000002800280
60Paul Taunton002700000270
61James Grant027000000270
62Dave Collins 000002700270
63Darke Simon250000000250
64Scarlet Pimpernel000230000230
65Ros Taunton002300000230
66Lowri Shorrock220000000220
67Steph Bevan210000000210
68Max Emery210000000210
69Dan Workman000001900190
70Charlotte Powlesland000001900190
71Andrew Firth000019000190
72Richard Davies170000000170
73H Ashenden140000000140
74Scarlett Pimpernel010000000100
75Merce Aloy100000000100
76Graham Burke100000000100
77Christine Collins5000000050
78Emma Harris0000400040

Bryngarw Winter of Wellbeing 5th Feb 22 Event Report

Over 70 participants joined us at Bryngarw Country Park on a blustery Saturday morning for a “one hour challenge”. Checkpoints were scattered throughout the park with lots on the paths and a few tricky ones in the woods to test your skills.

It was great to see so many happy faces and some very impressive results from many people who were trying Orienteering for the first time!

Marcus Pinker was first overall and visited all checkpoints in just under 25 minutes! Eleven competitors visited all the controls, special mention to juniors Rhys Potts and Tomos O’Connor who were trying Orienteering for the first time.

Another special mention to John Seaward who decided to compete pushing a buggy and was spotted lifting it over fallen trees to reach number 22!

Pictures from today are on the club facebook page.

Thank you to the fantastic club members who gave up their Saturday’s to help out; Christine, Duncan, Kevin, Jane, Clem, Marcus, Anthony, Christopher and Mark.

This was the first time we have used the park for Orienteering and we hope to return soon. Many thanks to The Awen Trust for permission and The Outdoors Partnership who helped us secure the funds to enable free entries for under 25’s.

Our next WOW event is at Caerphilly Mountain on February 20th followed by Llantrisant Forest on March 12th. Entries for both events are now open on Fabian4.

Thank you all for coming

Clare (Organiser)

Overall Results

Split times (what order controls were visited) click here

One Hour Challenge60 min26 Controls
18428248Marcus PinkerFVO Senior260 p (24:58)
22049784Duncan InnesSWOC Senior260 p (38:58)
37401200Nick AshbySWOC Senior260 p (39:37)
4342253Christine FarrSWOC Senior260 p (39:51)
58680544Christopher RavenSWOC Junior260 p (42:32)
68667906Anthony RavenSWOC Senior260 p (43:17)
78641854Peter RibbansSWOC Senior260 p (47:57)
8439064Jana PurklavaSWOC Senior260 p (48:33)
9200306Ainis PirtnieksSWOC Senior260 p (48:39)
10439066Rhys PottsJunior260 p (53:28)
112097497Tomos O’ConnorJunior260 p (54:13)
128190649John van RooyenSenior250 p (46:41)
132097485Ian StandenSenior250 p (52:45)
142097484Lucy HammondSenior250 p (52:47)
=9200894Rachel FlintSenior250 p (52:47)
162097486Caroline TinsleySenior250 p (52:49)
172097499Megan DaleSenior250 p (54:27)
18439065Gwen PottsJunior230 p (56:45)
192097500Rosa &SerenJunior220 p (53:26)
202097498Jasmine PilbeamSenior214 p (60:44)
21401394Donnal HalloranJunior200 p (54:22)
22401395Vijay Mahavar-SnowJunior200 p (55:11)
23439059Nathan LewisJunior190 p (55:59)
242097488Benjamin JenkinsJunior190 p (57:34)
252097483Daniel JenkinsJunior190 p (57:39)
262097495Laura & Matthew ParkesSenior180 p (57:41)
27439056Lydia OrchardJunior170 p (55:24)
28439057Sioned OrchardJunior170 p (56:03)
29439053Iolo HarveyJunior170 p (56:23)
30401403Evyn RobertsJunior170 p (56:30)
31439058Lucy OrchardJunior170 p (57:30)
32401409John SeawardSWOC Senior170 p (57:38)
33235542Laura YoungJunior164 p (60:14)
34439055Angharad OrchardJunior160 p (56:00)
3533074Aaditya UdiawarJunior160 p (58:01)
36401401Lathika UdiawarJunior160 p (58:38)
37401399JackJunior156 p (68:50)
38401396DylanJunior156 p (68:57)
39401405Kat AngellJunior152 p (62:03)
40401404Choi JamesJunior152 p (62:10)
=439051Katie WatsonJunior152 p (62:10)
42401408Henry AngellJunior152 p (62:40)
43401407Kallie WatsonJunior152 p (62:49)
44439060Iolo MorrisJunior150 p (51:43)
45401391Arthur BannisterJunior150 p (55:11)
46401392Maisie BannisterJunior150 p (55:16)
47401397EllisJunior150 p (69:04)
48401410Noah MooreJunior140 p (56:25)
49439061Ava GreensladeJunior130 p (50:00)
502097487Gabriel BatesJunior120 p (50:27)
51401411Euan MooreJunior120 p (53:40)
52401413Oliver JonesJunior120 p (57:44)
53401412Cayden JonesJunior120 p (57:49)
54439063Isabel BurleyJunior100 p (57:27)
55439070Caitlin LewisJunior90 p (45:23)
56203394Jacob BestJunior90 p (58:21)
57401398BrandonJunior90 p (59:58)
589102792BraydonJunior90 p (59:59)
59401390Will LawlessJunior68 p (66:08)
60401389Sam LawlessJunior62 p (67:20)

Winter of Wellbeing Parc Penallta Results 22/1/22

Overall results by course

Split times between controls

The day was bright and crisp and a lovely day to get out, and if you went looking, you could still find frozen puddles to crunch. Well done to everyone who came and took part in our Orienteering event at Parc Penallta. We had 81 entries plus accompanying adults enjoying the scenery of one of Caerphilly County Boroughs County parks.

Penallta was a Club local league event, but also part of our Winter of Wellbeing Series, encouraging winter activities for Children and Young people.

And we had quite a turnout of Young People, almost all new to the sport and keen to find out how much fun it can be.

We had 27 young people on the Yellow course, the majority under the age of 10 years and 21 young people on the Orange course under the age of 18 years. Special Congratulations to those that got all the controls, that is quite an achievement! For those that didn’t, don’t worry, it’s all about the challenge and we hope you had fun finding the ones you did.

Well done to Florian French who topped the Yellow course and Rosa Watts who lead on the Orange course.

For most this will be the first time they have done a colour coded course and they should take encouragement that they could manage that level of course at other locations. Our next colour coded course event is at Caerphilly Mountain Woods – look out for details.

The Green and the Blue courses involve some greater distance and higher technical difficulty and normally run by those with a bit of experience.

Well done to Hayden Griffiths who lead the Green course by a clear 10 minutes and Marcus Pinker who set the defining time on the Blue.

Thank you to Marcus, Duncan and Christine for their expert guidance and coaching to all our newcomers.

We greatly appreciate the permission of Caerphilly Parks services for permission to use the park.

We hope everyone who attended enjoyed themselves and particularly if this was your first experience, that you are encouraged to join us again where we look forward to welcoming you.

Anthony

COVID Safe Orienteering

All competitors are asked to familiarise themselves with the British Orienteering participant code of conduct available here

In line with current Welsh Government Guidance we recommend performing a lateral flow test before attending a SWOC event

Winter of Wellbeing

South Wales Orienteering Club are delighted to have teamed up with the Outdoors Partnership to be able to offer free Orienteering events for under 25’s thanks to Winter of Wellbeing funding.

Hopefully we can get more people out exploring the great outdoors and discovering the fantastic benefits of orienteering.

The events are spread across south Wales between now and March 2022. Details for each event can be found in the events page.

You can expect a welcoming and beginner friendly event, suitable for families/kids of all ages. The beginner option (approx 2km) is always traffic free on surfaced paths. For anyone wanting more of a challenge, there are intermediate and expert courses which are further and venture off the path.

Winter of Wellbeing dates

Wednesday 29th December – Cosmeston Lakes Country Park, Vale of Glamorgan

Sunday 9th January – Cyfarthfa Park, Merthyr Tydfil

Saturday 22nd January – Parc Penallta, Ystrad Mynach

Saturday 5th February – Bryngarw Country Park, Bridgend

Sat 12th March – Llantrisant Forest

Sat 2nd April Caerphilly Mountain (rescheduled from Feb)

All events are risk assessed and organised in accordance with British Orienteering guidelines.

Wenallt Local Event 23/20/21

60 competitors took part in our SWOC league event on Saturday 23rd October, and it was great to see some new faces as well as many familiar faces.

Blessed with dry weather and a pleasant temperature for running everyone could enjoy the glorious mature beech forest, although the fall of autumn leaves had covered many of the footpaths !

Thanks to Ben for creating the map, Annemieke for planning and setting out some challenging courses, to Graham Tough for doing the timing, Nick Dallimore and Adrian Moir for their results and entries support and Mark, Alice and Charles for collecting controls.

We hope to see you all again at Gwaelod-Y-Garth, near Taff’s Well, in November.

Nick