News

New Penarth MapRun

A linear course of around 9k around the streets of Penarth created by Frank Ince. Map here.

Another new MapRun.

This time a street score created by Richard Cronin in West Newport. A pdf of the map is on the MapRun page.

New Forest Orienteering MapRun Courses

I have created 3 MapRun courses in Gwaelod-y-Garth woods. These are conventional linear orienteering courses. There are long and a short courses suitable for experienced orienteers and an easy short course suitable for beginners. As all of the control sites are under tree cover GPS reception will be variable. Going round the controls using 2 different phones all of the controls responded using a 15m sensitivity radius. The pdf maps and control descriptions can be downloaded on the MapRun page.

Taffs Well & Gwaelod y Garth Maprun

New 1hr score MapRun. Map available on the MapRun page. Start is at Taffs Well Railway Station. The area covers Taffs Well, Gwaelod y Garth and Ty Rhiw.

Another New Maprun

This time its a sprint event around Llanishen Park in north Cardiff. Detailed instructions are on the map page

New Maprun Event

There is a new maprun event in the Maprun Archive Page . The event uses Cathays and Roath areas of Cardiff. It uses the new features of MapRunF which allows you to start your run at any control on the map. The control you start at is converted to the start/finish control and the old start/finish site become a normal control. To use this feature you need to be using the latest version of MarRunF. So if you live close enough to the area to use it as you daily exercise give it a go.

SWOC Events

As you would expect all formal SWOC events are cancelled until restrictions on travel etc are lifted. There is an archive of MapRun events in the cardiff area which can be done on an individual basis at any time. The pdf’s for the papermaps are in the Events-Maprun Archive tab on the Website or you can just use the maps on the MapRun App. I will endeavour to convert some older events to MapRun as well.

Cardiff MapRun League Results with 1 race to go

MapRun League results after 5 races with 1 race to go. Best 4 results. Only those with at least 3 results are included here. 75 different people have participated in at least 1 event. Next and final race of this series St Mellons Wed 18th March.

Handicap Results
RadyrFairwaterPentwynLlanishenWhitchurchCardiff BayBest 4 Results
1Alice Bedwell10009410099100399
2James Clemence00999910099397
3Duncan Innes98100097950390
4Mark Saunders97010093098388
5Gary Davies949797968793384
6Richard Cronin93969692880377
7Matt Whipple0098899291370
8Dave McCullough88900867989353
9Andrew Firth0089878090346
10Nathan Swain86888783770344
11Darren Raz-Nick82898385081339
12Haydn Griffiths969909400289
13Ellen Perry899509800282
14Richard Edge093910910275
15Eira Jepson910900092273
16David Powlesland091930830267
17Matt St Clair008990080259
Non-Handicap Results
RadyrFairwaterPentwynLlanishenWhitchurchCardiff BayBest 4
1Richard Cronin1001009997960396
2Gary Davies9999961009095394
3Matt Whipple00100949896388
4James Clemence0095989994386
5Duncan Innes9998095860378
6Alice Bedwell99086979288376
7Dave McCullough96930928391372
8Mark Saunders9509884093370
9Nathan Swain92899386820360
10Andrew Firth0093908293358
11Darren Raz-Nick83908587082345
12David Powlesland096980880282
13Richard Edge093940900277
14Haydn Griffiths949408500273
15Eira Jepson940890089272
16Matt St Clair009393083269
17Ellen Perry858708900261

POSTPONED – Parc Penallta local event.

Due the forecast severe weather this event has been put back a week until Sat 22nd Feb. Details otherwise the same.

Cardiff Park Series 2020

Park Series is back for 2020! Our fun summer evening races around the parks of Cardiff and beyond will be returning on Wednesday evenings throughout the summer months.

With three course distances to choose from theses events are suitable for all ages. No experience of map reading required just enthusiasm for adventure!

Provisional dates for 2020:

6 May – Roath Park
20 May – Bute Park
3 June – Hailey Park
17 june – Heath park
1 July – Pontypridd
15 July – Pontcanna Fields

All midweek evenings. Long, medium, novice courses and coaching will be on offer.