All posts by w0cAdmin

Wed 6th Jul Cardiff Park Series 5 Forest Farm

These fun events are suitable for all – including complete beginners up to experienced orienteers children and families.

There is no set route you will need to find your way between a series of checkpoints shown on the map. With three course distances to choose from there is something for everyone. You can walk or run on your own or as a team/family.

One of our friendly volunteers will be on hand to offer help and guidance for those new to the sport.

VENUE; Forest Farm nature reserve

///chew.puppy.hands

REGISTRATION 

Registration location Picnic area/Parking off Forest Farm Road

Registration 5.30pm Starts 6.00-7.00pm Courses close 8.00pm

PARKING AND FACILITIES 

Easily accessible by walking or bike – bikes can be safely left at registration. Car parking is free but limited.

COURSES/CATEGORIES

Short – usually about 2km easy for beginners and juniors traffic free

Medium – 3km junior improvers and novice adults traffic free

Long – 6km more challenging navigation you will need to choose the best route between checkpoints. Ventures beyond the park boundary onto nearby streets and 2 nearby parks. Over 16s only on this course.

ENTRY https://www.fabian4.co.uk/default.aspx?EventID=3137

Pre-entry preferred via Fabian4 – enter just 1 or all 6 events. Pre-entry is cheaper. To guarantee a map please enter in advance. Limited entry on the day but course not guaranteed.

Junior members & non-members £2

Senior non-members £6

Senior members £4

Electronic timing chip hire (SportIdent) – free

Entry on the day is +£1 Juniors & +£2 Seniors (subject to map availability). Card payment preferred.

One entry gives you a map and electronic timing chip.

Accompanied children – If you are an adult accompanying a child you do not need to enter yourself unless you would like a separate map/chip.

Families – Families wishing to go around together sharing one electronic timing chip should enter 1 adult only and specify the names of the other family members in the special request box in step 3 of the Fabian4 entry process. One map is included in the adult entry fee. Extra maps can be ordered for the other family members in step 3 too.

RESULTS

Will be on the club website ( https://swoc.org.uk) and ‘South Wales Orienteering’ Facebook page

Events will contribute to the overall series with presentations at the final round.

VOLUNTEERS

All of our events are planned and organised by volunteers. Free entry is available for those who are willing to help out on the day. Full instruction will be provided. If you are able to do so, before signing up to enter, email welfare @ swoc.org.uk or send a message on facebook to let us know you can help, and ask for the helper discount code that you can apply when entering.

SAFETY

A risk assessment has been completed, and a copy will be held at Registration. All runners are responsible for their own safety when crossing roads and using paths and alleyways. You must be aware of other park users and take care to avoid collisions particularly when ‘head down’ looking at the map.

PHOTOGRAPHY

You are welcome to take photographs or record video at this event, but please respect people’s privacy. Photographs may be posted on the club website and facebook for publicity. If there are particular reasons why an individual should not be photographed, please discuss the issue with the organiser in advance of the event. Report any concerns about inappropriate photography to the event organiser.

Wed 22nd Jun Cardiff Park Series 4 Heath Park

Sign up now for the fourth of the summer series in Heath Park. These events are suitable for all – including complete beginners up to experienced orienteers children and families.

There is no set route you will need to find your way between a series of checkpoints shown on the map. With three course distances to choose from there is something for everyone. You can walk or run on your own or as a team/family.

One of our friendly volunteers will be on hand to offer help and guidance for those new to the sport.

VENUE; Heath Park

REGISTRATION 

Registration location TBC but will be near the model railway

Registration 5.30pm Starts 6.00-7.00pm Courses close 8.00pm

PARKING AND FACILITIES 

Easily accessible by walking or bike – bikes can be safely left at registration. Car parking is pay and display

COURSES/CATEGORIES

Short – usually about 2km easy for beginners and juniors traffic free

Medium – 3km junior improvers and novice adults traffic free

Long – 6km more challenging navigation you will need to choose the best route between checkpoints. Ventures beyond the park boundary onto nearby streets and 2 nearby parks. Over 16s only on this course.

ENTRY https://www.fabian4.co.uk/default.aspx?EventID=3137

Pre-entry preferred via Fabian4 – enter just 1 or all 6 events. Pre-entry is cheaper. To guarantee a map please enter in advance. Limited entry on the day but course not guaranteed.

Junior members & non-members £2

Senior non-members £6

Senior members £4

Electronic timing chip hire (SportIdent) – free

Entry on the day is +£1 Juniors & +£2 Seniors (subject to map availability). Card payment preferred.

One entry gives you a map and electronic timing chip.

Accompanied children – If you are an adult accompanying a child you do not need to enter yourself unless you would like a separate map/chip.

Families – Families wishing to go around together sharing one electronic timing chip should enter 1 adult only and specify the names of the other family members in the special request box in step 3 of the Fabian4 entry process. One map is included in the adult entry fee. Extra maps can be ordered for the other family members in step 3 too.

RESULTS

Will be on the club website ( https://swoc.org.uk) and ‘South Wales Orienteering’ Facebook page

Events will contribute to the overall series with presentations at the final round.

VOLUNTEERS

All of our events are planned and organised by volunteers. Free entry is available for those who are willing to help out on the day. Full instruction will be provided. If you are able to do so, before signing up to enter, email welfare @ swoc.org.uk or send a message on facebook to let us know you can help, and ask for the helper discount code that you can apply when entering.

SAFETY

A risk assessment has been completed, and a copy will be held at Registration. All runners are responsible for their own safety when crossing roads and using paths and alleyways. You must be aware of other park users and take care to avoid collisions particularly when ‘head down’ looking at the map.

PHOTOGRAPHY

You are welcome to take photographs or record video at this event, but please respect people’s privacy. Photographs may be posted on the club website and facebook for publicity. If there are particular reasons why an individual should not be photographed, please discuss the issue with the organiser in advance of the event. Report any concerns about inappropriate photography to the event organiser.

Sat 18th Jun SWOC League 5 Merthyr Common North

An opportunity to run on one of the UK’s premier karst limestone sinkhole terrain, rising to over 600 m elevation, with very tricky micro-navigation, and stunning views over the Brecon Beacons. Previously used in Croeso 2008, Harvester relay 2009, SHI 2011, JK2014 and Welsh Long champs 2021. Previous map here.

VENUE; Merthyr Common

GR SO100151, W3W ///candidate.suddenly.jousting

Access is only via Trefil village, NP22 4ES, then follow track over cattle grid and on for 3.5km. Parking on the side of the track, adjacent to finish. Please be aware of other visitors & bikers who also use the track, and may want to continue through the parking area

Start is 1.3 km further along the track

Whistles compulsory. Please respond if you hear anyone blowing their whistle.

Cagoules may be compulsory in the event of bad weather/ poor visibility. If so, signs will be on display in assembly

COURSES/CATEGORIES

Yellow –2.5km simple navigation for beginners and juniors

Orange – 3.5km improvers and novice adults

Green – 5km challenging navigation, experienced competitors only

Blue – 7km challenging navigation, experienced competitors only

Start times: 10.30am – 12

Entry on Fabian4, closing 23.59 17/5/22.

Enter Online

No entry on the day

£3 Juniors & Students, £6 Seniors. SI hire £1

Organiser Matt Whipple

Wed 8th June Cardiff Park Series 3 Cosmeston

Sign up now for the third of the summer series in lovely Cosmeston Lakes Country Park. These events are suitable for all – including complete beginners up to experienced orienteers children and families.

There is no set route you will need to find your way between a series of checkpoints shown on the map. With three course distances to choose from there is something for everyone. You can walk or run on your own or as a team/family.

One of our friendly volunteers will be on hand to offer help and guidance for those new to the sport.

VENUE; Cosmeston Lakes Country Park

REGISTRATION 

Registration location TBC but will be signed from the main entrance

Registration 5.30pm Starts 6.00-7.00pm Courses close 8.00pm

PARKING AND FACILITIES 

Easily accessible by walking or bike – bikes can be safely left at registration. Car parking is pay and display

COURSES/CATEGORIES

Short – usually about 2km easy for beginners and juniors traffic free

Medium – 3km junior improvers and novice adults traffic free

Long – 6km more challenging navigation you will need to choose the best route between checkpoints. Ventures beyond the park boundary onto nearby streets and 2 nearby parks. Over 16s only on this course.

ENTRY

https://www.fabian4.co.uk/default.aspx?EventID=3137

Pre-entry preferred via Fabian4 – enter just 1 or all 6 events. Pre-entry is cheaper. To guarantee a map please enter by 4th May. Limited entry on the day but course not guaranteed.

Junior members & non-members £2

Senior non-members £6

Senior members £4

Electronic timing chip hire (SportIdent) – free

Entry on the day is +£1 Juniors & +£2 Seniors (subject to map availability). Card payment preferred.

One entry gives you a map and electronic timing chip.

Accompanied children – If you are an adult accompanying a child you do not need to enter yourself unless you would like a separate map/chip.

Families – Families wishing to go around together sharing one electronic timing chip should enter 1 adult only and specify the names of the other family members in the special request box in step 3 of the Fabian4 entry process. One map is included in the adult entry fee. Extra maps can be ordered for the other family members in step 3 too.

RESULTS

Will be on the club website ( https://swoc.org.uk) and ‘South Wales Orienteering’ Facebook page

Events will contribute to the overall series with presentations at the final round.

VOLUNTEERS

All of our events are planned and organised by volunteers. Free entry is available for those who are willing to help out on the day. Full instruction will be provided. If you are able to do so, before signing up to enter, email welfare @ swoc.org.uk or send a message on facebook to let us know you can help, and ask for the helper discount code that you can apply when entering.

SAFETY

A risk assessment has been completed, and a copy will be held at Registration. All runners are responsible for their own safety when crossing roads and using paths and alleyways. You must be aware of other park users and take care to avoid collisions particularly when ‘head down’ looking at the map.

PHOTOGRAPHY

You are welcome to take photographs or record video at this event, but please respect people’s privacy. Photographs may be posted on the club website and facebook for publicity. If there are particular reasons why an individual should not be photographed, please discuss the issue with the organiser in advance of the event. Report any concerns about inappropriate photography to the event organiser.

Wed 25th May Cardiff Park Series 2 Llanishen Park

Sign up now for the second of the summer series in lovely Llanishen Park. These events are suitable for all – including complete beginners up to experienced orienteers children and families.

There is no set route you will need to find your way between a series of checkpoints shown on the map. With three course distances to choose from there is something for everyone. You can walk or run on your own or as a team/family.

One of our friendly volunteers will be on hand to offer help and guidance for those new to the sport.

VENUE; Llanishen Park Cardiff

REGISTRATION 

Registration will be near the Playground 

What 3 Words

https://w3w.co/rotate.bars.elite

Registration 5.30pm Starts 6.00-7.00pm Courses close 8.00pm

PARKING AND FACILITIES 

Easily accessible by walking or bike – bikes can be safely left at registration. Car parking is available,

COURSES/CATEGORIES

Short – usually about 2km easy for beginners and juniors traffic free

Medium – 3km junior improvers and novice adults traffic free

Long – 6km more challenging navigation you will need to choose the best route between checkpoints. Ventures beyond the park boundary onto nearby streets and 2 nearby parks. Over 16s only on this course.

ENTRY

https://www.fabian4.co.uk/default.aspx?EventID=3137

Pre-entry preferred via Fabian4 – enter just 1 or all 6 events. Pre-entry is cheaper. To guarantee a map please enter by 4th May. Limited entry on the day but course not guaranteed.

Junior members & non-members £2

Senior non-members £6

Senior members £4

Electronic timing chip hire (SportIdent) – free

Entry on the day is +£1 Juniors & +£2 Seniors (subject to map availability). Card payment preferred.

One entry gives you a map and electronic timing chip.

Accompanied children – If you are an adult accompanying a child you do not need to enter yourself unless you would like a separate map/chip.

Families – Families wishing to go around together sharing one electronic timing chip should enter 1 adult only and specify the names of the other family members in the special request box in step 3 of the Fabian4 entry process. One map is included in the adult entry fee. Extra maps can be ordered for the other family members in step 3 too.

RESULTS

Will be on the club website (https://swoc.org.uk) and ‘South Wales Orienteering’ Facebook page

Events will contribute to the overall series with presentations at the final round.

MapRun League Results after Whitchurch

Best 4 results

PosNameCardiff Bay RhiwbinaNewportCrickhowellHeathLlandaf NorthWhitchurch  Best 4
1Richard Edge4803403506004403805102030
2Richard Cronin52041045005304605002010
3James Clemence039043005104605201920
4Gary Davies4500380047005101810
5Dafydd Trystan Davies340330004403104401550
6Matt O'Keefe00005304605301520
7Duncan Innes350029047036031001490
8Clare D00004704605201450
9Marcus Pinker43040000500001330
10Ellie Clemence1902903200390001190
11Alice Bedwell03300550031001190
12Wells Steffan41000043034001180
13Tom Foord000600005201120
14Nathaniel Palmer34035000430001120
15Camilla Brueton3002900037000960
16Jeremy Dickson0260003400330930
17William Parkinson0190002900420900
18Mark Ponsford42000004600880
19Mulcahy Ian46041000000870
20Christine Farr0200000290370860
21Rachel Haigh013000270110340850
22David Walker0220220040000840
23Matt Whipple00330000500830
24Andrew Roberts0240000230360830
25Zoe Pelech2100000280320810
26Mark Saunders03100480000790
27Da Powlesland00000220480700
28Christopher Morgan00003400340680
29Tessa Lewis00041002400650
30Peter Ribbans23000400000630
31Huw Treasure000560000560
32Graham Tough28000028000560
33Lorraine Kelsey00030023000530
34Alan Pucill000480000480
35Richard Munn000047000470
36Jack Reddaway00160030000460
37Lucie Parkinson 000000450450
38David Hunt430000000430
39Rich Carr000042000420
40Stuart Lewis000004100410
41Sam Deeley000003900390
42Robert Haddow000000390390
43Jill Manning000390000390
44Sophie Pooley000003800380
45Leon Hughes380000000380
46Ian Moran380000000380
47Michael Darke360000000360
48Mark Stodgell350000000350
49Simon Baines340000000340
50Ray Collins330000000330
51Chris Ashenden330000000330
52Anne May000320000320
53Sian Edwards310000000310
54Adrian Moir310000000310
55George Morton300000000300
56Emily Lewis000300000300
57Delyth Brushett000300000300
58Clive Caffall290000000290
59Rowan Phillips000002800280
60Paul Taunton002700000270
61James Grant027000000270
62Dave Collins 000002700270
63Darke Simon250000000250
64Scarlet Pimpernel000230000230
65Ros Taunton002300000230
66Lowri Shorrock220000000220
67Steph Bevan210000000210
68Max Emery210000000210
69Dan Workman000001900190
70Charlotte Powlesland000001900190
71Andrew Firth000019000190
72Richard Davies170000000170
73H Ashenden140000000140
74Scarlett Pimpernel010000000100
75Merce Aloy100000000100
76Graham Burke100000000100
77Christine Collins5000000050
78Emma Harris0000400040