All posts by w0cAdmin

27/12/11 Xmas Score Pontcanna

27/12/2011  Pontcanna Xmas Score.

Thank you all for coming; with a good turn out it makes the time and effort worth while.

I had 31 entries by noon on Monday so had 50 maps printed thinking 66% extra would suffice; late that evening another 11 entries arrived. Fortunately for unannounced on-the-day entrants Nick had got more maps printed that morning, without which we would not have had enough maps for you all.

The format, which I borrowed from Duncan Innes, allowed me to put on a course in the easy terrain which kept the fit runners occupied for the hour, a little more in some cases.

Two competitors, Mark Saunders and Paul Gebbett managed to visit all controls and pick up the maximum number of bonus points, but paid a time penalty. They were beaten into 4th and 5th places by Nick, Clem and Richard who decided to forgo a few points to avoid (or minimise) their time penalty.

Apologies for the mal-functioning control M1 (unit number 172); I can assure you it gave me more problems than it gave you. I think I have credited all those who did visit the unit but got response, see Updated Control Visited spreadsheet.

I trust the absence of stakes/flags didn’t cause any problems – it saved me carrying around a lot of extra equipment and meant the units were less prone to any potential vandalism.

Thanks to Nick for handling registration and Clem for collecting in many controls.

  Graham Tough

For controls visited click here

Results

Handicap Results

 

29 June 11 – Caldicot Summer Event Results

29 June 11 – Caldicot Castle – Results

Caldicot Castle Summer Event 4 – Results

 

Thank you for everyone for coming. I hope the beginners enjoyed themselves and the advanced had a positive experience with the Norwegian exercise. As a memory exercise it is meant to make you pick your attack points more carefully. Hopefully good practise for the real thing.

 

Apologies for some of the SI dibber units going missing, despite a few red herrings, all the maps managed to stay out for the duration of the course.  Thanks to Bob and George finding some of the  “slung away” SI units. From a potential of losing 5 in the end we only lost 1. Also a big O sign went missing too… Go figure!

 

If anyone lost a Doberman pincher, a man came to me after the event and said he found one….

 

If anyone like to come again then please check website regularly or join our facebook page for regular updates to your facebook account. 

 

Mark Andrews (organiser – mark.t.andrews (at) btinternet.com)

 

Beginners (Yellow)

1) Oliver Andrews (with Dad)                          24:04

2) Luke Andrews (with Dad)                            24:11

3) Jasmine Andrews (with Mum)                    24:46

4) Tom and Ben Lewsey (on their own)         39:00 – great results boys!

 

Norwegian

 

1)  John Mills                                      44:03

2)  Duncan Innes                               46:34

3)  Pete Colbert                                  49:29

4)  The Morgan’s                                56:08

5)  Christine Farr                                57:44

6)  Bob Teed                                        1:02:11

7)  Tim Andrews                                 1:03:25

8)  Ian Kennett                                     1:05:48

9)  Peter Baker                                    1:15:42

10) Sue Colbert                                   1:18:02

11) Martin and Sarah Jeers              1:21:04

12) George Thomas                           1:41:28

 

Dave May – DNF – had to run off for a meeting! (sorry about late start, caused by early vandals)

Angela McCarthy -1:14:56 – DNF

Isabelle Thomas – 47:51 – DNF

 

 

Caldicot Castle

18th July 2018, Cardiff Park Series 6 Cosmeston

18th July, Cardiff Park Series 6 Cosmeston

Splits here

Novice
8 Controls

1
James Wetherill Ind 10:41
2
Rebecca Wilshire
13:31
3
Austin
15:00
4
Grace Wilshire
15:24
5
Joel And Lewis S Couts 19:48
6
Sophie And Frankie Ind 21:40





Middle
15 Controls

1
Frank Ince Swoc 26:38:00
2
Anthony Raven Swoc 30:21:00
3
Andrew Raven Swoc 31:43:00
4
Pete Colbert Swoc 34:23:00
5
Peter Maloney NGOC 34:43:00
6
Aled Joseph Swoc 37:13:00
7
Oscar Barrett Scouts 45:08:00
8
Sue Colbert Swoc 45:56:00
9
Debbie Perry Swoc 46:38:00
10
Paul Bradford Swoc 49:00:00
11
Sinead Fitzpatrick Ind 49:51:00
12
Rhys LeConte Scouts 52:38:00
13
Harrison Bradford Swoc 59:25:00
14
Logan Bradford Swoc 64:49:00
15
Jamie Jones Scouts 73:10:00
15
Samie Jones Scouts 73:10:00
17
Pablo Ind 78:14:00
18
Isabella Scouts 79:57:00


Daniel Boswell Scouts MP





Long
17 Controls

1
Chris Perry Swoc 38:33:00
2
Duncan Innes Swoc 40:40:00
3
Haydn Griffiths Swoc 40:58:00
4
Christine Farr Swoc 44:27:00
5
Andrew Firth ind 47:26:00
6
David Underhill Ind 56:09:00
7
Eira Jepson Ind 56:09:00
8
Graham T Swoc 63:05:00
9
Jayne Bush Swoc 66:44:00


Lewis Sydenham Ind MP

 

Handicap results

 

Middle 15 Controls Club age class
Handicap
1 Frank Ince Swoc M75 26:38:00 1.62 16:26:25
2 Peter Maloney NGOC M70 34:43:00 1.62 21:25:48
3 Sue Colbert Swoc W70 45:56:00 2.1 21:52:23
4 Pete Colbert Swoc M65 34:23:00 1.47 23:23:24
5 Andrew Raven Swoc M12 31:43:00 1.23 25:47:09
6 Anthony Raven Swoc M45 30:21:00 1.14 26:37:22
7 Aled Joseph Swoc M14 37:13:00 1.15 32:21:44
8 Debbie Perry Swoc W40 46:38:00 1.33 35:03:46
9 Oscar Barrett Scouts M12 45:08:00 1.23 36:41:38
10 Sinead Fitzpatrick Ind W35 49:51:00 1.23 40:31:42
11 Rhys LeConte Scouts M12 52:38:00 1.23 42:47:29
12 Paul Bradford Swoc M45 49:00:00 1.14 42:58:57
13 Harrison Bradford Swoc M14 59:25:00 1.15 51:40:00
14 Logan Bradford Swoc M12 64:49:00 1.23 52:41:47
15 Isabella Scouts W14 79:57:00 1.38 57:56:05
15 Jamie Jones Scouts M12 73:10:00 1.23 59:29:06
17 Samie Jones Scouts M12 73:10:00 1.23 59:29:06
18 Pablo + mum Ind w35 78:14:00 1.28 61:07:11

Daniel Boswell Scouts
MP








Long 17 Controls




1 Duncan Innes Swoc M55 40:40:00 1.27 32:01:16
2 Haydn Griffiths Swoc M55 40:58:00 1.27 32:15:26
3 Christine Farr Swoc W40 44:27:00 1.33 33:25:16
4 Chris Perry Swoc M40 38:33:00 1.09 35:22:01
5 Jayne Bush Swoc W60 66:44:00 1.76 37:55:00
6 Graham T Swoc M70 63:05:00 1.62 38:56:25
7 Andrew Firth ind M35 47:26:00 1.05 45:10:29
8 Eira Jepson Ind W21 56:09:00 1.19 47:11:06
9 David Underhill Ind M21 56:09:00 1.00 56:09:00

Lewis Sydenham Ind M21 MP

Middle
15 Controls

1
Frank Ince Swoc 26:38:00
2
Anthony Raven Swoc 30:21:00
3
Andrew Raven Swoc 31:43:00
4
Pete Colbert Swoc 34:23:00
5
Peter Maloney NGOC 34:43:00
6
Aled Joseph Swoc 37:13:00
7
Oscar Barrett Scouts 45:08:00
8
Sue Colbert Swoc 45:56:00
9
Debbie Perry Swoc 46:38:00
10
Paul Bradford Swoc 49:00:00
11
Sinead Fitzpatrick Ind 49:51:00
12
Rhys LeConte Scouts 52:38:00
13
Harrison Bradford Swoc 59:25:00
14
Logan Bradford Swoc 64:49:00
15
Jamie Jones Scouts 73:10:00
15
Samie Jones Scouts 73:10:00
17
Pablo Ind 78:14:00
18
Isabella Scouts 79:57:00


Daniel Boswell Scouts MP





Long
17 Controls

1
Chris Perry Swoc 38:33:00
2
Duncan Innes Swoc 40:40:00
3
Haydn Griffiths Swoc 40:58:00
4
Christine Farr Swoc 44:27:00
5
Andrew Firth ind 47:26:00
6
David Underhill Ind 56:09:00
7
Eira Jepson Ind 56:09:00
8
Graham T Swoc 63:05:00
9
Jayne Bush Swoc 66:44:00


Lewis Sydenham Ind MP

20/02/2019 Thornhill Street Event

Results with controls visited

Name Club Cat Total
Matt Whipple SWOC M21 480
Richard Cronin NGOC M21 470
Mark Ponsford SWOC M21 460
James Clements SWOC M55 430
George Lovesmith BOK M35 400
Nick Dallimore SWOC M60 395
Duncan Innes SWOC M55 365
George Tordoff ind M40 360
Alice Lovett MVOC W35 350
Kate Darlington ind W40 320
James Bruce ind M45 305
Eira + Corinne+James SWOC T 245
Rich Baker ind M45 185
Tracey + David ind T 145

 

Handicap Results


Name Cat Total H’cap Final
1 Nick Dallimore M60 395 1.54 608.3
2 James Clements M55 430 1.41 606.3
3 Duncan Innes M55 365 1.41 514.65
4 Alice Lovett W35 350 1.39 486.5
5 Matt Whipple M21 480 1 480
6 Kate Darlington W40 320 1.47 470.4
7 Richard Cronin M21 470 1 470
8 Mark Ponsford M21 460 1 460
9 George Lovesmith M35 400 1.07 428
10 George Tordoff M40 360 1.14 410.4
11 James Bruce M45 305 1.21 369.05
12 Eira + Corinne+James T 245 1 245
13 Rich Baker M45 185 1.21 223.85
14 Tracey + David T 145 1 145

26/01/2019 Caerphilly Mountain Local

Thanks to Marcus for organising, planning, controlling and most of the control collecting.

Found – 1 baseplate compass with ‘Raven’ on it.

Splits here

 

Yellow (15) 0.0 km 8 C
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Najia Zaid   W21 28:01
2 Iris Coe and Lowri Jones   W12 42:27
3 Emily . Guides W10 65:03
4 Samie . Guides W10 65:22
5 Lily . Guides W10 65:25
6 Caitlyn . Guides W10 65:33
7 Nia . Guides W10 65:40
8 Allana . Guides W10 65:42
9 Navara . Guides W10 65:43
10 Katlyn . Guides W10 65:54
11 Grace M Guides W10 65:56
11 Amber . Guides W10 65:56
13 Maisie . Guides W10 66:04
14 Grace D Guides W10 66:26
15 Nancy . Guides W10 66:29
 
 
 

Orange (13) 0.0 km 7 C
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Matthew Myerscough     30:49
2 Nick Ashby   M45 35:07
3 Joanne Leigh OD W50 37:57
4 James Gregory BOK M45 38:16
5 Lowri Thomas and Hannah Gill BOK W14 48:39
6 Angharad and Sara   W45 54:42
7 Rachel Gladstone   W45 66:16
8 Lydia Steadman SBOC W10 67:11
9 Daniel Steadman SBOC M10 67:40
10 Bridget-Ann Kenny   W21 67:50
11 Bethan Shaw   W12 72:43
12 Owen Shaw   M10 72:47
13 Alex O’Brien   M12 88:13
 
 
 

Green (17) 0.0 km 11 C
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Nigel Ferrand SWOC M60 78:39
2 Jana Purklava   W55 79:52
3 Ainis Pirtnieks   M55 80:00
4 Peter Ribbans SWOC M60 80:09
5 Anthony Raven SWOC M45 80:44
6 Kevin Bush SWOC M60 81:37
7 John Mills SWOC M65 83:56
8 Esther Shaw   W40 89:35
9 Pete Colbert SWOC M65 91:24
10 Lina Jasulaityte     98:10
11 Simon James SWOC M50 101:59
12 Eira Jepson SWOC W21 104:21
13 Peter Maloney NGOC M75 129:16
14 Sue Colbert SWOC W70 129:20
15 Jane Bush SWOC W60 140:50
16 Glyn Thomas BOK M60 141:03
 
  Christopher Raven SWOC M14 mp
 
 
 

Blue (13) 0.0 km 15 C
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Ben Mitchell SBOC M21 43:01
2 Clive Hallett BOK M55 49:51
3 Megan Carter-Davies MWOC W21 50:12
4 Thomas Dixon UBOC M21 65:10
5 Chris McCartney OD M50 70:48
6 Alice Bedwell BOK W55 73:37
7 Mark Saunders BOK M60 78:56
8 Niall Reynolds SBOC M55 79:46
9 Espen Fyhn Nilsen Stavanger M50 92:45
10 David Mitchell SBOC M60 93:12
11 Margaret Reynolds SBOC W55 96:35
12 David Underhill SWOC M21 118:48
 
  Jackie Hallett BOK W60 mp
 
 
 

12/10/2019 Tyn y Coed Local Event

Splits here

Short 2 meters 9 Controls
1 439063 Bethan Shaw SWOC 41:47
2 439068 Owen Shaw SWOC 41:54
3 439065 Sam Ponsford 54:40
4 401411 Seb Hopkins Jones SWOC 75:27
Long 0 meters 17 Controls
1 8120100 Daniel Weaver UBOC 53:20
2 1426926 Iestyn Evans SBOC 54:58
3 8122315 Matthew Pickering UBOC 58:05
4 1217702 Andy Stott NGOC 68:45
5 439064 Matt O’Keefe SWOC 70:23
6 8290965 Pauly-D Jones Dee 73:14
6 8680937 Peter Dobra UBOC 73:14
8 8221169 Chris McCartney OD 74:22
9 430416 Haydn Griffiths SWOC 74:50
10 7992607 David May SWOC 77:04
11 9102792 Mark Pondsford SWOC 79:02
12 400402 David Mitchell SBOC 81:40
13 8667906 Anthony Raven SWOC 82:26
14 2127376 Russell Finch SWOC 84:03
15 8070550 John Mills SWOC 85:32
16 8665076 Margaret Reynolds SBOC 86:27
17 1407048 Jim Wood Eryri 86:38
18 8657540 Doug Wilson NGOC 87:29
19 7401200 Nick Ashby SWOC 103:29
20 8030201 Saskia Jones Dee 107:52
21 221279 John Parfitt BOK 119:38
1961227 Niall Reynolds SBOC MP
1963308 Gill Lock SBOC MP
8667904 Nick Dallimore SWOC MP
37858 Graham Tough SWOC MP
Medium 0 meters 10 Controls
1 8641854 Pete Ribbons SWOC 52:06
2 261207 Alan Richards 57:35
3 1426925 Megan Symons SBOC 58:15
4 2085193 Anne May SWOC 62:20
5 8680543 Andrew Raven SWOC 63:38
6 439062 David Powlesland 64:00
7 439066 Gill Stott NGOC 64:35
8 2800209 Pete Colbert SWOC 66:15
9 439061 Esther Shaw SWOC 66:26
10 8628657 Kevin Bush SWOC 67:07
11 439051 Camilla Brueton MVOC 76:32
12 8628568 Jane Bush SWOC 80:04
13 333757 Chris Burgues HAVOC 92:26
14 9921698 Joanne Leigh OD 132:00
15 222321 Sue Corlbert SWOC 148:07
439057 Colette Du Toit MP

Created 2019-10-12 16:27:53 with SI-Droid Event 1.3.4

21/9/2019 Gwaelod y Garth Local Event

Green0 meters24 Controls
1400402David MitchellM60 SBOC58:35
27401200Nick AshbySWOC60:30
38641854Peter RibbansSWOC60:32
48190558Steve JonesSBOC61:36
58070550John MillsSWOC69:48
62074463Ted McDonaldBOK78:20
72032783Allan DarwellBOK78:28
837858Graham ToughM75 SWOC88:13
92032900Alice LovettMVOC89:44
102800209Pete ColbertSWOC105:54
11222321Sue ColbertW70 SWOC126:32
12439060Esther ShawInd147:46
9921698Joanne LeighODMP
439062Angharad Owen & Sara PeacockIndMP
Blue0 meters32 Controls
18221169Chris McCartneyOD73:58
21978730Kerina LakeSBOC76:38
38657425Matt O’keefeSWOC78:21
4430416Haydn GriffithsM60 SWOC107:28
Orange0 meters13 Controls
1401395Camilla BruetonMVOC39:02
2401396Jana PurklanaInd42:22
3439070Lexi HolmesInd42:46
4439059Owen ShawSWOC69:45

Created 2019-09-21 16:03:05 with SI-Droid Event 1.3.4