Heath

Cardiff

Summer League Orienteering Event

Saturday 4th September 2010

South Wales Orienteering Club (SWOC)

Comments

 

My main comment is to give many thanks to the following

Cardiff Council Providing permission to run the event on The Heath

Caroline Orgainising the summer league and obtaining permission.

Pete Colbert - Course and map advice.

Mark Loading details on to the website.

Nigel - Coaching

Angela - Registration

Pete Ribbans - Finish

Angela, Isabel and George - Collecting controls.

 

To you all for taking part on Saturday. SWOC organises a number of events throughout the year aimed at beginners and it was great to see so many newcomers to the sport taking part. I hope you all enjoyed yourself and will be back for more soon.

 

The club will be organising a number of events in the future (more details on the website at http://www.swoc.org.uk/Fixtures/fixtures.php ) including

Wed September 22nd - Radyr - Evening street event

Sun November 6th - Caerphilly - Trail challenge - Ideal for beginners.

For more information on both these events contact Nick Dallimore on 029 20 842481

Street events and training

Tue October 12th , Sat October 30th , Sat November 27th - Wenallt, Cardiff

Orienteering Regional event

Sun October 24th - Llangynidr - Brecon Beacons

The British Orienteering Federaion website also provides event information for other clubs if you are looking for alternative dates - http://www.britishorienteering.org.uk/event/findevent.php - the postcode search is very useful.

 

At this time of year there is a special membership deal for new members to the club.

If you join the club (which includes membership to Welsh Association) for the year 2011 you get the rest 2010 for free and you also get the Local British Orienteering Membership for free. More details on the benefits of becoming a member can be obtained from the website http://www.swoc.org.uk/JoinSWOC.php.

The current membership rates are Seniors - 17.00, Family - 22.00, Juniors and Students - 7.50.

 

Further detailed comments and results for summer league will be available soon.

 

 

RESULTS

 

1.0 km

 

Competitor

Club

Age class

Time

Nia Brace

IND

W11

09:05

Mair Brace

IND

W8

10:52

Addie Parr

SWOC

W8

11:43

 

 

 

 

 


2.5 km

 

Competitor

Club

Age class

Time

Ed McClure

Don Round

Simon Cope

IND

IND

IND

M21

M21

M21

12:53

Jeremy Parr

SWOC

M40

13:19

Ducan Innes

BOK

M45

14:05

Lucy Ferguson

James Wheeler

Stuart Powell

IND

IND

IND

W21

M21

M21

14:08

Christine Farr

BOK

W35

14:40

Nigel Ferrand

SWOC

M50

14:46

Peter Colbert

SWOC

M55

15:01

David Notton

IND

M21

17:05

James Martin

Andy Martin

IND

IND

M10

M45

18:42

Lyndon Sutton

IND

M55

19:51

Peter Ribbans

SWOC

M50

21:27

Siobham Lock

SBOC

W10

21:57

Ian Goodwin

SO

M55

22:53

Sue Colbert

SWOC

W60

25:45

Izzy Thomas

Lucy Read

Owain Bunce

SWOC

IND

IND

M16

26:02

George Thomas

SWOC

M14

27:33

Crystal Tseng

Tom Kwok

IND

IND

W21

M21

27:45

Sarah Jeeps

Martin Jeeps

IND

IND

W21

M21

29:01

Isaac Parr

SWOC

M10

31:13

Cornell Parr

SWOC

M9

32:19

Angela McCarthy (Trotty)

SWOC

W45

49:24

 


5.0 km

 

Competitor

Club

Age class

Time

Lucy Ferguson

James Wheeler

Stuart Powell

IND

IND

IND

W21

M21

M21

28:34

Ducan Innes

BOK

M45

30:17

Nigel Ferrand

SWOC

M50

33:02

Ed McClure

Don Round

Simon Cope

IND

IND

IND

M21

M21

M21

37:34

David Notton

IND

M21

39:58

Lyndon Sutton

IND

M55

42:29

Siobham Lock

SBOC

W10

43:23

Ian Goodwin

SO

M55

52:02

James Martin

Andy Martin

IND

IND

M10

M45

53:41

Crystal Tseng

Tom Kwok

IND

IND

W21

M21

59:04

Sarah Jeeps

Martin Jeeps

IND

IND

W21

M21

61:53

George Thomas

SWOC

M14

67:08

Angela McCarthy (Trotty)

SWOC

W45

88:31

 

 

Alternative 2.0 km

 

Competitor

Club

Age class

Time

Tina Rossiter

Mike Rossiter

IND

IND

W45

 

26:24